"The dove does not like hot bread."

Translation:היונה לא אוהבת לחם חם.

July 27, 2016

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AgusArgentieri

How do I know which are the vocals in Hebrew?


Yana846101

Memorizing words.


Christophe497129

Duolingo made another app called "Tinycards" that are flash cards to learn the letters and sounds. There is also a DL website to learn the Hebrew alef bet.

https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet


LucaDofus

There is now, on the app, a tab dedicated to the alphabet. Or look at alphabet videos on youtube explaining vowels. It's helping me to learn the vowel system and then realise it's not shown (but I 'visualise it')


LeChiffre3

Difference between ה and ח?


hot_polyglot

This letter maks an H sound (American English) :

ה

The other letter:

ח

Makes that flegmy sound you hear in Hebrew.

It's the same consonant sound as the Greek letter, chi (and the Esperanto letter, ĥo), and for that reason it is often written in English as "ch". But it doesn't NOT make the same sound as the ch in chocolate. It is kind of a mix between the French r and the Spanish j, but a harsher consonant.


Samy228

Literally Arabic خ


mou715

It's خ in arabic


jordanticktin

Different letters! Similar looking and sounding, but different nonetheless. Like how c and k can be similar in English, but are still different.


PolMicheal

I believe that the former letter is often transcribed to English as "h" while the ladder is transcribed as "kh" and is a harsher sound (like "j" in Spanish), but please correct me if I am mistaken.


lojy8234

ה- Sound is Ha ח- Sound is Ch

ה- Said in English Hey ח- Said in English Chet


abstracam

Okay. The dove likes bread, but does not like hot bread. I'll make sure to serve her cold bread next time.


hectorlqr

ha-yóna lo ohévet lékhem kham.


amelie135

Why not אוהב? Can some nouns like the dove here be feminine in Ivrit?


radagastthebrown

The word יונה is a feminine noun and is the default word for "dove" in Hebrew. If you want to specifically use it for a male dove, you can use יון, but it's not common.


jerryraynelson3

How the heck do you pronounce, יון?


Away54

(1) The word יון is pronounced as "yon" which means "ion". -- Or, (2) it is "yaván", ie. the defective spelling of יוון, which means "Javan".

Am I correct?

(Update: I got a downvote without any feedback. What's wrong? Why do I get a downvote? I just try to help jerryraynelson3 and then I also need a confirmation for my comment. Is this matter forbidden here?)


Theresa754142

Your comment may have been hard for beginners to understand. Yavan יוון is the Hebrew word for Greece; the name is thought to come from Noah’s grandson Javan (Genesis 10:2).

Defective spelling is spelling of Hebrew with niqud, which which are dots and dashes around the letters to help with pronunciation. יָוָן is the so-called defective spelling, and יוון is the regular spelling of yavan.


Andrew705182

Does the adjective always come after the noun?


RIK-6075

This is way too advanced for just learning letters. The Yiddish course looks good.


Abbie250139

What if I cannot type in hebrew on my phone?


danny912421

Then you download the Hebrew keyboard.


ChavaNesher

Is it not also correct to say לא אוהבת היונה לחם חם


danny912421

Not in Modern Hebrew. Best to stick with SVO word order.


Na-ah-mi

So it's a girl dove?


danny912421

The word יונה is the default word for dove/pigeon. Whether it's masculine or feminine, you always use יונה.


Na-ah-mi

I know but I meant they used the feminine of eats אוכלת


danny912421

Yes. Since this is the only form, which is feminine, all verbs and adjectives will be feminine.


Na-ah-mi

Okay thought so תודה רבה :)


standard_raccoon

Why wouldnt this be "הינה לא אוהבת את לחם חם"?


radagastthebrown

The preposition "את" marks the definite direct object, but "hot bread" is not definite. (There's no "the" in front of it)


hot_polyglot

Wow I grew up in Hebrew school and I couldn't figure that out until I read this comment.


Hsn626796

Can it be :

היונה לא אוהבת הלחם החם ,

as in the dove doesn't like the hot bread ? (which is most likely the same as Duo's sentence) ?


Hsn626796

Generally hot bread (not the specific hot bread over there)


PATRICIACO93464

La escribi exacto y la marco negativa


yHDc12

How do i know it makes a ah noise if there is no vowel for חם?


radagastthebrown

You have to remember. There's no way to tell just by looking at the word.


ElSupremo10

Why does the sentence end with ".לחם חם...", and not "חמ לחם..." In other words, why does it translate literally to "...bread hot" and not "...hot bread"? Does the adjective always come before the object noun in hebrew?


rich739183

In the phrase "לחם חם", the adjective is "חם", which correctly comes after the noun in Hebrew, which reads from right to left. Also, it does not matter if it's an object noun or a subject noun; and remember the correct spelling of חם.

b009 rich739183


sssamuka_desss

How can I pronounce it!?


ElissaWeiz

I don't have Hebrew font on my desktop. I should have done this on my laptop. Oops!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.