1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dove does not like hot b…

"The dove does not like hot bread."

Translation:היונה לא אוהבת לחם חם.

July 27, 2016

12 Comments


AgusArgentieri

How do I know which are the vocals in Hebrew?


Christophe497129

Duolingo made another app called "Tinycards" that are flash cards to learn the letters and sounds. There is also a DL website to learn the Hebrew alef bet.

https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet


Yana846101

Memorizing words.


LeChiffre3

Difference between ה and ח?


Amikemulo

This letter maks an H sound (American English) :

ה

The other letter:

ח

Makes that flegmy sound you hear in Hebrew.

It's the same consonant sound as the Greek letter, chi (and the Esperanto letter, ĥo), and for that reason it is often written in English as "ch". But it doesn't NOT make the same sound as the ch in chocolate. It is kind of a mix between the French r and the Spanish j, but a harsher consonant.


jordanticktin

Different letters! Similar looking and sounding, but different nonetheless. Like how c and k can be similar in English, but are still different.


PolMicheal

I believe that the former letter is often transcribed to English as "h" while the ladder is transcribed as "kh" and is a harsher sound (like "j" in Spanish), but please correct me if I am mistaken.


lojy8234

ה- Sound is Ha ח- Sound is Ch

ה- Said in English Hey ח- Said in English Chet


amelie135

Why not אוהב? Can some nouns like the dove here be feminine in Ivrit?


radagastthebrown

The word יונה is a feminine noun and is the default word for "dove" in Hebrew. If you want to specifically use it for a male dove, you can use יון, but it's not common.


jerryraynelson3

How the heck do you pronounce, יון?


ElSupremo10

Why does the sentence end with ".לחם חם...", and not "חמ לחם..." In other words, why does it translate literally to "...bread hot" and not "...hot bread"? Does the adjective always come before the object noun in hebrew?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.