"The dove does not like hot bread."

Translation:היונה לא אוהבת לחם חם.

July 27, 2016

21 Comments


AgusArgentieri

How do I know which are the vocals in Hebrew?

August 11, 2017

Yana846101

Memorizing words.

August 11, 2017

Christophe497129

Duolingo made another app called "Tinycards" that are flash cards to learn the letters and sounds. There is also a DL website to learn the Hebrew alef bet.

https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet

June 20, 2018

LeChiffre3

Difference between ה and ח?

August 18, 2016

jordanticktin

Different letters! Similar looking and sounding, but different nonetheless. Like how c and k can be similar in English, but are still different.

August 23, 2016

PolMicheal

I believe that the former letter is often transcribed to English as "h" while the ladder is transcribed as "kh" and is a harsher sound (like "j" in Spanish), but please correct me if I am mistaken.

April 25, 2017

Amikigisto

This letter maks an H sound (American English) :

ה

The other letter:

ח

Makes that flegmy sound you hear in Hebrew.

It's the same consonant sound as the Greek letter, chi (and the Esperanto letter, ĥo), and for that reason it is often written in English as "ch". But it doesn't NOT make the same sound as the ch in chocolate. It is kind of a mix between the French r and the Spanish j, but a harsher consonant.

October 28, 2017

lojy8234

ה- Sound is Ha ח- Sound is Ch

ה- Said in English Hey ח- Said in English Chet

September 18, 2018

Pruto1

Why wouldnt this be "הינה לא אוהבת את לחם חם"?

January 26, 2017

radagastthebrown

The preposition "את" marks the definite direct object, but "hot bread" is not definite. (There's no "the" in front of it)

January 26, 2017

Yana846101

It's not an article. "-ה" is. "את" is feminin "you", it just doesn't fit in this phrase.

May 21, 2017

radagastthebrown

No. "at" means "you", "et" is a preposition that marks the definite direct object, as I said. I never said it's the article. Compare

(the dove doesn't like the hot bread) היונה לא אוהבת את הלחם החם

with the sentence above.

May 21, 2017

Amikigisto

Wow I grew up in Hebrew school and I couldn't figure that out until I read this comment.

October 28, 2017

amelie135

Why not אוהב? Can some nouns like the dove here be feminine in Ivrit?

July 27, 2016

radagastthebrown

The word יונה is a feminine noun and is the default word for "dove" in Hebrew. If you want to specifically use it for a male dove, you can use יון, but it's not common.

July 27, 2016

annarenlin

How do you pronouce חם לחם ? Is it lachem chem?

December 17, 2016

radagastthebrown

lékhem kham

December 17, 2016

Hsn626796

Can it be :

היונה לא אוהבת הלחם החם ,

as in the dove doesn't like the hot bread ? (which is most likely the same as Duo's sentence) ?

November 27, 2018

Hsn626796

Generally hot bread (not the specific hot bread over there)

November 27, 2018

radagastthebrown

You forgot the את - that is, היונה לא אוהבת את הלחם החם. But adding "the" does refer to a specific hot bread, in my opinion.

November 30, 2018

PATRICIACO93464

La escribi exacto y la marco negativa

April 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.