"He does not want to cook it because it is not tasty."

Translation:הוא לא רוצה לבשל את זה כי זה לא טעים.

July 27, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hu lo rotzeh levashél et zeh ki zeh lo taím


Eric161550

Why not: ...כי הוא לא טעים


JanuszWoro3

Can I use אותו and הוא to translate "it"?


mkb

When do you use כי vs בגלל?


AKQRsD

can we say "הוא לא רוצה לבשל זאת כי זה לא טעים."?, because in "Formal" lesson they say its permitted to switch between "את זה" and "זאת".


rokssolana

What does איננו mean (used instead of לא in one of the correct options in the multiple choice exercise)?


radagastthebrown

The inflections of "אין" can be used for negation instead of "לא" in present tense, and they're more formal. איננו is an inflection of the word "אין" for third person singular masculine (הוא). There's a table of inflections in the Formal lesson. If you haven't reached it yet there's also one here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9F


KateJudd1

Is there some reason I couldn't use "oto" instead of "et zeh"?


radagastthebrown

It should have been accepted in my opinion, assuming "it" was mentioned previously and is a masculine noun.


aLoN_aMlAnI

What's the PROBLEM here

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.