1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He does not want to cook it …

"He does not want to cook it because it is not tasty."

Translation:הוא לא רוצה לבשל את זה כי זה לא טעים.

July 27, 2016

9 Comments


rokssolana

What does איננו mean (used instead of לא in one of the correct options in the multiple choice exercise)?


radagastthebrown

The inflections of "אין" can be used for negation instead of "לא" in present tense, and they're more formal. איננו is an inflection of the word "אין" for third person singular masculine (הוא). There's a table of inflections in the Formal lesson. If you haven't reached it yet there's also one here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9F


zion11dotcom

hu lo rotzeh levashél et zeh ki zeh lo taím


KateJudd1

Is there some reason I couldn't use "oto" instead of "et zeh"?


radagastthebrown

It should have been accepted in my opinion, assuming "it" was mentioned previously and is a masculine noun.


henryfromr

Oto is same.not et zeh


Eric161550

Why not: ...כי הוא לא טעים


JanuszWoro3

Can I use אותו and הוא to translate "it"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.