"He does not want to cook it because it is not tasty."

Translation:הוא לא רוצה לבשל את זה כי זה לא טעים.

July 27, 2016

3 Comments


rokssolana

What does איננו mean (used instead of לא in one of the correct options in the multiple choice exercise)?

July 27, 2016

radagastthebrown

The inflections of "אין" can be used for negation instead of "לא" in present tense, and they're more formal. איננו is an inflection of the word "אין" for third person singular masculine (הוא). There's a table of inflections in the Formal lesson. If you haven't reached it yet there's also one here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9F

July 27, 2016

zion11dotcom

hu lo rotzeh levashel et zeh ki zeh lo taim

April 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.