"Ile kamieni masz w ogrodzie?"

Translation:How many stones do you have in your garden?

July 27, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

If you can answer this question you definitely have OCD.


Mark841597

And what do you have if you ask someone this question?


Ollyfer

A bizarre interest in other people's gardens.


MichelleCh205696

How many stones are in the garden seems to make sense to me; there after are isnt needed


JerryMcCarthy99

I think that that would be a different Polish verb; "są" instead of "masz".


WellingtonCatnip

or perhaps how many stones are in the garden?


alik1989

"Ile kamieni jest w ogrodzie?"


Modric853

In English the word got in this sentence is not necessary. How many stones have you in the garden would be perfectly acceptable.


Jellei

Added your version.


zagadka314

Is this from a British dialect?


JerryMcCarthy99

I think it might possibly be Welsh. "how many do you have...." (now the main answer) is also the most usual way of phrasing this question.


DavidCarver

or Scottish English


JanKLinde

Wouldn't the most usual way include "in your garden"? Or are two children (siblings) comparing their stone collections?


Jellei

I agree, changed to "your" now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.