"Ile kamieni masz w ogrodzie?"

Translation:How many stones do you have in the garden?

July 27, 2016

18 Comments


MichelleCh205696

How many stones are in the garden seems to make sense to me; there after are isnt needed

August 24, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

I think that that would be a different Polish verb; "są" instead of "masz".

August 24, 2017

Modric853

In English the word got in this sentence is not necessary. How many stones have you in the garden would be perfectly acceptable.

July 27, 2016

Jellei

Added your version.

July 27, 2016

zagadka314

Is this from a British dialect?

October 10, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

I think it might possibly be Welsh. "how many do you have...." (now the main answer) is also the most usual way of phrasing this question.

March 1, 2017

DavidCarver

or Scottish English

November 14, 2017

Euhan1

If you can answer this question you definitely have OCD.

December 18, 2016

Mark841597

And what do you have if you ask someone this question?

August 31, 2017

WillyCroez1

Two, just like anywhere else.

September 16, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Let me just count..

September 20, 2017

Draugtaur

fifteen, but you can't see the fifteenth until you reach enlightenment

September 26, 2017

Timoak100

Sorry I lost count at two hundred :)

December 8, 2017

LICA98

in a garden

October 7, 2018

ajdedinburgh

How many stones in the garden?

April 17, 2019

alik1989

Where's the verb?

April 17, 2019

ajdedinburgh

or perhaps how many stones are in the garden?

April 17, 2019

alik1989

"Ile kamieni jest w ogrodzie?"

April 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.