"Mae coffi du gan Dewi Lingo."

Translation:Dewi Lingo has a black coffee.

July 27, 2016

6 Comments


Marc887701

Why does it not accept Dewi Lingo has black coffee? Why is the 'a' needed?

August 14, 2017

DesertGlass

Not "Dewi Lingo's black coffee" ?

July 27, 2016

EllisVaughan

No that would be "Coffi du Dewi lingo". This construction is only used for "To have".

July 27, 2016

Zyndell2

"Dewi Lingo has black coffee" should be accepted. The Welsh language does not have articles like "a" and saying "Dewi Lingo has black coffee" is more natural.

October 11, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes "Dewi lingo has black coffee", should be correct. And yes Welsh doesn't have separate a indefinite article, but the indefinite aspect is portrayed in the base noun, and therefore "a black coffee" is acceptable as well.

October 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Agreed, apologies for this, that's fixed now.

October 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.