"Lerepül a sapka is."

Translation:The cap flies off, too.

2 years ago

8 Comments


alewyan

Flies off sounds more natural and meaningful.

2 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Indeed.

2 years ago

guntunge
guntunge

As a non native speaker this is one of those sentences where i have no idea if the two sentences now even mean the same.

Lerepül - flies down - actually just falls down? No flying at all, just gravity (based on what fly down can mean in German)
Flies off sounds like the cap is blown off the head of someone, by wind or something?
Those are different things for me.

4 months ago

BetsyLowe
BetsyLowePlus

It was changed to "off" when i did it.

1 year ago

CoralieClark

"Flies off" makes more sense, but surely "flies down" is also correct?

1 year ago

Sir-Nicolas

what i wrote: the cap is flying off too. what duolingo suggests me to write: The cap is flying down too. what the comment section says i should write: The cap flies off, too. seriously what am i doing wrong? i already took more than 30 attempts and i am just one third through this lesson....

1 year ago

Eric599017

If "le" is the preverb for "down", what's "off" got to do with anything (even if that's a more likely scenario)? "The cap is flying down too" was accepted.

8 months ago

A-polide
A-polide

In the Duolingo world where blue frogs take the bus and elephants write letters, caps should be able to "fly down" in a lesson about the prefix "le-".

1 month ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.