"Lerepül a sapka is."

Translation:The cap flies off, too.

July 27, 2016

8 Comments


alewyan

Flies off sounds more natural and meaningful.

July 27, 2016

SD-77

Indeed.

July 27, 2016

guntunge

As a non native speaker this is one of those sentences where i have no idea if the two sentences now even mean the same.

Lerepül - flies down - actually just falls down? No flying at all, just gravity (based on what fly down can mean in German)
Flies off sounds like the cap is blown off the head of someone, by wind or something?
Those are different things for me.

May 29, 2018

BetsyLowe

It was changed to "off" when i did it.

December 10, 2016

CoralieClark

"Flies off" makes more sense, but surely "flies down" is also correct?

February 28, 2017

Sir-Nicolas

what i wrote: the cap is flying off too. what duolingo suggests me to write: The cap is flying down too. what the comment section says i should write: The cap flies off, too. seriously what am i doing wrong? i already took more than 30 attempts and i am just one third through this lesson....

May 9, 2017

Eric599017

If "le" is the preverb for "down", what's "off" got to do with anything (even if that's a more likely scenario)? "The cap is flying down too" was accepted.

February 8, 2018

A-polide

In the Duolingo world where blue frogs take the bus and elephants write letters, caps should be able to "fly down" in a lesson about the prefix "le-".

August 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.