"אני די אוהבת את הצבע הזה."

Translation:I quite like this color.

July 27, 2016

26 Comments


DanFendel

"quite like" is not common (American) English and might even come across as affected. More normal would be "really like" but that was marked wrong.

September 22, 2016

Ynhockey

The Hebrew די does not make the verb stronger, but weaker. It's more like "rather" or "sufficiently" in English, and I think "quite" is appropriate as well (maybe in the UK only).

  • Really like: אוהב מאוד
  • Like: אוהב
  • Rather like: די אוהב
January 9, 2017

LSadun

Definitely only in the UK. In American English, "quite" is an intensifier. Quite a difference!

June 22, 2018

TeribleTeri

But I thought meant enough... I read (on a Israeli blog) when Israelis are in the US and their kids are misbehaving, they'll yell at them: Die... And Americans will get horrified thinking they are telling their kids to die.

February 26, 2019

Hamutaltul

incorrect, people tend to use די much more as "rather" (as in לא שאני לא אוהב את זה, אבל מספיק ודי), true, but the original meaning of די can also mean "quite" (די הרבה ו/או למדי)

February 24, 2017

Ynhockey

You are confusing dei (דֵּי) with dai (דַּי). They are kind of the same word, but depending on structure and context mean different things (and are pronounced differently). For example, before a verb, dai requires an infinitive, while dei works with everything else.

Examples:

  • Stop loving! – די לאהוב (dai le'ehov)
  • Rather like – די אוהב (dei ohev)

My original comment naturally referred to dei only, which is what appears in this sentence. The other use is not relevant here.

February 24, 2017

InnocentAbroad

I agree, though it's probably natural wording for British English.

September 28, 2016

houthakker72

Though I'm not sure that this is really what we would say in Oxford English in this context - my impression of די is that it might be closer to "I really like this colour".

"Quite like" is fairly muted in the UK.

September 28, 2016

flootzavut

"Quite" can mean either "a bit" or "really a lot" in English, depending on context and intonation. It has both meanings. I don't know if one or the other is falling out of use, but this sentence could mean "Yeah, this colour is all right" or "Ooh, I really rather like this colour".

November 6, 2016

Hannah649004

Definitely a natural thing for a Brit to say.

May 8, 2018

JimCopelan1

In American english "quite" is perfectly correct, it may just construed as overly formal

November 7, 2018

TeribleTeri

Yeah, it's definitely more British.

February 26, 2019

houthakker72

I am used to hearing די pronounced as something like 'dai', but in the audio here it sounds like 'dei'. Is that because of a different grammatical context ?

July 27, 2016

AlmogL

Usually it's pronounced "dai" when you want to say "enough" or "stop", and "dei" when you want to say "quite, rather". I'm not sure if it's absolutely correct but that's the way people use it.

July 27, 2016

GoldenJew76

I see 'quite love', never heard that in English. Quite like is natural in British English

March 30, 2017

Hsn626796

Does די mean different things or show variable extents of a condition ?

June 30, 2017

Hamutaltul

ahh kind of. די is a word that refers to a sufficient amount of something. this word is used in the Bible in two slightly different variations, one of them prononced like the english word "day" (דֵי) and it is the same kind of די that appears in this exercise, the other one is prononced dai' (דַי) and it means "no more" "enough".

July 3, 2017

Hsn626796

Thank you

July 5, 2017

DanRosauer

'Quite like' makes sense, but the only option was 'Quite love' which doesn't really work.

August 10, 2017

Hamutaltul

true, but many times duolingo requires literal translation. like means מחבבת.

August 10, 2017

Vykis92

This is hebrew course anyway

August 17, 2018

ENgO161218

How about "I do like this color"? (US English)

August 23, 2018

Mabel544786

"I kind of like this colour" was marked correct. So that expresses the meaning of the phrase in the same way as "I quite like this colour".

November 18, 2018

LSadun

Agreed. "kind of like this colour", "kind of like this color", and "quite like this colour" all work. However, "quite like this color" means something different, since in American English "quite" is always an intensifier.

As often happens, DL picked the one wrong answer and made it the official translation.

November 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

That's a good point.

February 26, 2019

Dov360473

DL didn't accept "I like this color well enough".

December 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.