"אני די אוהבת את הצבע הזה."

Translation:I quite like this color.

July 27, 2016

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanFendel

"quite like" is not common (American) English and might even come across as affected. More normal would be "really like" but that was marked wrong.


Ynhockey

The Hebrew די does not make the verb stronger, but weaker. It's more like "rather" or "sufficiently" in English, and I think "quite" is appropriate as well (maybe in the UK only).

  • Really like: אוהב מאוד
  • Like: אוהב
  • Rather like: די אוהב

LSadun

Definitely only in the UK. In American English, "quite" is an intensifier. Quite a difference!


TeribleT

But I thought meant enough... I read (on a Israeli blog) when Israelis are in the US and their kids are misbehaving, they'll yell at them: Die... And Americans will get horrified thinking they are telling their kids to die.


LeahLapidus

But no, in that case they are saying "enough!"


Home-To-Him

This audio is confusing to me because it sounds like the English word "day", but on a previous audio it sounded like "die" as you suggest. Which is correct?


YardenNB

I realized from a parallel exercise here that the situation is quite confusing in current Hebrew. In theory, /die/ is the absolute form and /day/ the construct form. So, when used alone as the exclamation "enough!", it's always /die/. When used to quantify adjectives "די יפה", it should probably be construct form (I'm not 100%); in practice, 90% of the times Israelis would say /day/ and 10% /die/. When used to quantify verbs, like here, I think it should be in absolute state (not 100%), so /die/. In practice, I think it's 80% /day/ and 20% /die/. Don't take my numbers too seriously, though.


Snezhi

Honestly, I've been having a hard time with the usage of די in absolute versus construct state. So I did as thorough of a search as I could online on /day/ versus /die/ and this comment clarified it the most for me (assuming I understood correctly).

Also, the little comment after /die/ (absolute state) in Morfix seems to confirm that after verbs, the absolute form is used:

https://www.morfix.co.il/די

I would love some confirmation though that I understood Morfix (and this comment) correctly. So by itself or with verbs, the pronunciation is /die/ and with adjectives, the pronunciation is /day/ (construct state).

Thanks in advance!


Snezhi

That's OK. Natives get a pass. I figured though, you have to know the rules before you can try to bend the rules. Either way, thanks for your help! You are good at explaining potentially convoluted concepts in a way that is easy to understand.


YardenNB

Snezhi - to the best of my understanding you're correct in terms of which one should be used when, "by the rules". Note only that native Hebrew speakers would sometimes "wrongly" use /die/ with adjectives, and very often "wrongly" use /day/ with verbs.


Rableshoni

oh, what a unusal expression!


Hadassah277241

In American English quite like would be stronger than like.


Hadassah277241

In American speech, quite like is stronger than like.


InnocentAbroad

I agree, though it's probably natural wording for British English.


houthakker72

Though I'm not sure that this is really what we would say in Oxford English in this context - my impression of די is that it might be closer to "I really like this colour".

"Quite like" is fairly muted in the UK.


flootzavut

"Quite" can mean either "a bit" or "really a lot" in English, depending on context and intonation. It has both meanings. I don't know if one or the other is falling out of use, but this sentence could mean "Yeah, this colour is all right" or "Ooh, I really rather like this colour".


Geo101770

In American English, "quite" only means "really a lot." It does NOT mean "a bit" or "a little." So, does די more resemble UK English "quite" (ambiguous), or American "quite" (a clear intensifier)?


LSadun

It's the British "quite", not the American.


Hannah649004

Definitely a natural thing for a Brit to say.


JimCopelan1

In American english "quite" is perfectly correct, it may just construed as overly formal


LSadun

In American English, "quite like" means something different. In British English it means that you think it's OK, but you've seen better, while in American English it means that you like it a lot. In other words, British "quite good" corresponds to American "pretty good", and American "quite good" corresponds to British "very good".

Which makes "quite" a really bad word to use in translations like this!!! No matter what the sentence means in Hebrew, half the readers will be misled by the translation. (Which doesn't stop DL from using it over and over, almost always with the British meaning intended.) In this case, I'm pretty sure that the Hebrew sentence is supposed to mean "rather like" or "kinda like", not "really like".


flootzavut

Actually in British English it carries both those meanings. It could mean "yeah this colour is okay" or "oh I really like this colour"; doesn't change your point that it may be an unhelpful translation, just a correction as to how we use the word.


Debs2308

Yes, in British English "quite" can mean 2 things depending on the intonation and the formality level. So it can mean 'I like it a bit' with no emphasis on the word,


Debs2308

Or, 'I like it a lot' with more emphasis on "quite".


mgrdAT

are you quite sure?


LSadun

Yes, I'm very sure. At least about American English.


TeribleT

Yeah, it's definitely more British.


ThomBoye

Clearly you don’t know many interior decorators or retail buyers or wine snobs ;-)


houthakker72

I am used to hearing די pronounced as something like 'dai', but in the audio here it sounds like 'dei'. Is that because of a different grammatical context ?


AlmogL

Usually it's pronounced "dai" when you want to say "enough" or "stop", and "dei" when you want to say "quite, rather". I'm not sure if it's absolutely correct but that's the way people use it.


VitaliySha16

Can anybody help with this question? A few examples Duolingo gives are logically similar but only in this one she says dei, not dai.


Theresa754142

Ani dai ohevet et ha-tseva haze.


Mabel544786

"I kind of like this colour" was marked correct. So that expresses the meaning of the phrase in the same way as "I quite like this colour".


LSadun

Agreed. "kind of like this colour", "kind of like this color", and "quite like this colour" all work. However, "quite like this color" means something different, since in American English "quite" is always an intensifier.

As often happens, DL picked the one wrong answer and made it the official translation.


TeribleT

That's a good point.


GoldenJew76

I see 'quite love', never heard that in English. Quite like is natural in British English


HIPPO-BREATH

the expression "...really like" should also be accepted as it is normative to American ears. On the other hand "quite like" is just fine if you're British, or you want to sound more posh here in the States!


JetpackBrian

After reading through this, I don't feel like I have a good understanding of what די means yet since most of the discussion here is about what an English word means in different dialects. What are the upper and lower bounds of how much you can like something and use the word די? Does it mean "I don't like it, but my sentiment is better than neutral" or "I have a positive sentiment and I'm not disclosing whether I like it a lot" or "I like it enough to go with this one, but not enough for it to be my first choice"?


YardenNB

Great question. I'd say that on a scale of 0 to 10, where 5 is neutral, די אוהב would be 5.5 to 8.5.


Hsn626796

Does די mean different things or show variable extents of a condition ?


Hamutaltul

ahh kind of. די is a word that refers to a sufficient amount of something. this word is used in the Bible in two slightly different variations, one of them prononced like the english word "day" (דֵי) and it is the same kind of די that appears in this exercise, the other one is prononced dai' (דַי) and it means "no more" "enough".


MaryJaneKe4

We'd probably say "I kind of like this color" :)


Hadassah277241

An instinctive translation for me would be rather like or even sort of like but I wouldn't say quite like for די. In my mind I hear, I like it well enough but not very much because די means enough.


DanRosauer

'Quite like' makes sense, but the only option was 'Quite love' which doesn't really work.


Hamutaltul

true, but many times duolingo requires literal translation. like means מחבבת.


Hava_Dorit

Thank you for that; good to know that "like" is a different verb. Would the infinitive be לחבב?


ENgO161218

How about "I do like this color"? (US English)


JanuszWoro3

I somewhat like this color. I kind of like this color. I sort of like this color. I slightly like this color.

Maybe of these sentences could become the main DL English translation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.