1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני די אוהבת את הצבע הזה."

"אני די אוהבת את הצבע הזה."

Translation:I quite like this color.

July 27, 2016

35 Comments


DanFendel

"quite like" is not common (American) English and might even come across as affected. More normal would be "really like" but that was marked wrong.


Ynhockey

The Hebrew די does not make the verb stronger, but weaker. It's more like "rather" or "sufficiently" in English, and I think "quite" is appropriate as well (maybe in the UK only).

  • Really like: אוהב מאוד
  • Like: אוהב
  • Rather like: די אוהב

LSadun

Definitely only in the UK. In American English, "quite" is an intensifier. Quite a difference!


TeribleT

But I thought meant enough... I read (on a Israeli blog) when Israelis are in the US and their kids are misbehaving, they'll yell at them: Die... And Americans will get horrified thinking they are telling their kids to die.


Rableshoni

oh, what a unusal expression!


Hamutaltul

incorrect, people tend to use די much more as "rather" (as in לא שאני לא אוהב את זה, אבל מספיק ודי), true, but the original meaning of די can also mean "quite" (די הרבה ו/או למדי)


Ynhockey

You are confusing dei (דֵּי) with dai (דַּי). They are kind of the same word, but depending on structure and context mean different things (and are pronounced differently). For example, before a verb, dai requires an infinitive, while dei works with everything else.

Examples:

  • Stop loving! – די לאהוב (dai le'ehov)
  • Rather like – די אוהב (dei ohev)

My original comment naturally referred to dei only, which is what appears in this sentence. The other use is not relevant here.


InnocentAbroad

I agree, though it's probably natural wording for British English.


houthakker72

Though I'm not sure that this is really what we would say in Oxford English in this context - my impression of די is that it might be closer to "I really like this colour".

"Quite like" is fairly muted in the UK.


flootzavut

"Quite" can mean either "a bit" or "really a lot" in English, depending on context and intonation. It has both meanings. I don't know if one or the other is falling out of use, but this sentence could mean "Yeah, this colour is all right" or "Ooh, I really rather like this colour".


Hannah649004

Definitely a natural thing for a Brit to say.


JimCopelan1

In American english "quite" is perfectly correct, it may just construed as overly formal


LSadun

In American English, "quite like" means something different. In British English it means that you think it's OK, but you've seen better, while in American English it means that you like it a lot. In other words, British "quite good" corresponds to American "pretty good", and American "quite good" corresponds to British "very good".

Which makes "quite" a really bad word to use in translations like this!!! No matter what the sentence means in Hebrew, half the readers will be misled by the translation. (Which doesn't stop DL from using it over and over, almost always with the British meaning intended.) In this case, I'm pretty sure that the Hebrew sentence is supposed to mean "rather like" or "kinda like", not "really like".


flootzavut

Actually in British English it carries both those meanings. It could mean "yeah this colour is okay" or "oh I really like this colour"; doesn't change your point that it may be an unhelpful translation, just a correction as to how we use the word.


TeribleT

Yeah, it's definitely more British.


boryagin

It is English all right. You just need to read books and socialize with educated folks. Not just watch shows about gangsters and drug dealers.


houthakker72

I am used to hearing די pronounced as something like 'dai', but in the audio here it sounds like 'dei'. Is that because of a different grammatical context ?


AlmogL

Usually it's pronounced "dai" when you want to say "enough" or "stop", and "dei" when you want to say "quite, rather". I'm not sure if it's absolutely correct but that's the way people use it.


GoldenJew76

I see 'quite love', never heard that in English. Quite like is natural in British English


Mabel544786

"I kind of like this colour" was marked correct. So that expresses the meaning of the phrase in the same way as "I quite like this colour".


LSadun

Agreed. "kind of like this colour", "kind of like this color", and "quite like this colour" all work. However, "quite like this color" means something different, since in American English "quite" is always an intensifier.

As often happens, DL picked the one wrong answer and made it the official translation.


TeribleT

That's a good point.


Hsn626796

Does די mean different things or show variable extents of a condition ?


Hamutaltul

ahh kind of. די is a word that refers to a sufficient amount of something. this word is used in the Bible in two slightly different variations, one of them prononced like the english word "day" (דֵי) and it is the same kind of די that appears in this exercise, the other one is prononced dai' (דַי) and it means "no more" "enough".


DanRosauer

'Quite like' makes sense, but the only option was 'Quite love' which doesn't really work.


Hamutaltul

true, but many times duolingo requires literal translation. like means מחבבת.


Hava_Dorit

Thank you for that; good to know that "like" is a different verb. Would the infinitive be לחבב?


Vykis92

This is hebrew course anyway


ENgO161218

How about "I do like this color"? (US English)


Dov360473

DL didn't accept "I like this color well enough".


MaryJaneKe4

We'd probably say "I kind of like this color" :)


Hadassah277241

An instinctive translation for me would be rather like or even sort of like but I wouldn't say quite like for די. In my mind I hear, I like it well enough but not very much because די means enough.


Theresa754142

Ani dei ohevet et ha-tseva haze


HIPPO-BREATH

the expression "...really like" should also be accepted as it is normative to American ears. On the other hand "quite like" is just fine if you're British, or you want to sound more posh here in the States!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.