1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סוף סוף אתה הולך!"

"סוף סוף אתה הולך!"

Translation:Finally you are going!

July 27, 2016

20 Comments


DanFendel

it seems to me that "you are finally going" should be acceptable, even though the word order is different. This seems like more natural English.


manievdh

I agree that "you are finally going" should be acceptable.


shaunsmile

just reported the same issue.


LSadun

2 years later (March 2019), still not accepted.


AN2403

Shouldn't 'at last' be accepted as translation for סוף סוף?


houthakker72

Perhaps this should accept:

"Finally you are leaving"

?


AlmogL

Not exactly - leaving is עוזב. It's just like in English in this case. Finally you are going to the place that I've been telling you you should see!


SJEarnest

Is סוף used one time anything?


flootzavut

Do you mean סוף rather than סוף סוף? On its own, סוף means "end."


SJEarnest

That's what I was asking. Thanks.


RussellAE

Interesting. I wonder if it's related to the English word "suffix" in any way...


LSadun

It's a good guess, but no. The word suffix comes from the Latin suffigere, or sub + figere, meaning "fasten under" or "fasten to".


RussellAE

Ah, thanks for that lesson. This will just be my little tool for remembering the Hebrew word then :)


Theresa754142

Sof pasuq is the name of the cantillation mark that occurs on the last word of every verse in the Tanakh. So if you’re looking at a Hebrew Bible and see a small vertical line under the word, you know it’s the last word in the verse. But just to be thorough for those interested in cantillation, how the Hebrew Bible is chanted, sometimes there appear to be two sof pasuq under a word but one is a stress marker.


Arne64084

Would it be natural to say this in the meaning of leaving, and not just going to some place


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, if context is provided. You may say things like אָז אֲנִי יָכוֹל לָלֶ֫כֶת עַכְשָׁיו? So can I go now with the intention of leaving.


Carissa789117

I keep thinking about the ים סוף, the Red Sea. סוף סוף אנחנו חוצים את הים סוף.


IngeborgHa14

Well, but you are aware that the Red Sea has סוּף bulrush as its second element with an [u]?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.