"סוף סוף אתה הולך!"

Translation:Finally you are going!

July 27, 2016

14 Comments


AN2403

Shouldn't 'at last' be accepted as translation for סוף סוף?

August 11, 2016

DanFendel

it seems to me that "you are finally going" should be acceptable, even though the word order is different. This seems like more natural English.

August 6, 2016

manievdh

I agree that "you are finally going" should be acceptable.

March 22, 2017

1Talmidah

Me too.

June 5, 2017

shaunsmile

just reported the same issue.

September 10, 2017

LSadun

2 years later (March 2019), still not accepted.

March 16, 2019

houthakker72

Perhaps this should accept:

"Finally you are leaving"

?

July 27, 2016

AlmogL

Not exactly - leaving is עוזב. It's just like in English in this case. Finally you are going to the place that I've been telling you you should see!

July 27, 2016

SJEarnest

Is סוף used one time anything?

June 20, 2017

flootzavut

Do you mean סוף rather than סוף סוף? On its own, סוף means "end."

August 17, 2017

SJEarnest

That's what I was asking. Thanks.

August 18, 2017

flootzavut

אין בעד מה!

August 18, 2017

Arne64084

Would it be natural to say this in the meaning of leaving, and not just going to some place

April 13, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, if context is provided. You may say things like אָז אֲנִי יָכוֹל לָלֶ֫כֶת עַכְשָׁיו? So can I go now with the intention of leaving.

April 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.