1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A tengerimalacok nem disznók…

"A tengerimalacok nem disznók."

Translation:Guinea pigs are not pigs.

July 27, 2016

9 Comments


vytah

malac - piglet
tenger - sea
tengeri - sea (adj)
tengerimalac - lit. "sea piglet", analogous to German Meerschweinchen or Polish świnka morska


vvsey

Piglets from overseas, indeed.
And an archaic name for "corn", also from America, is "tengeri".


Judit294350

Don't know about "archaic" my family uses "tengeri" by default - and grows the stuff.


cosmo-pedant

Do we have an Iowa connection here?


Bastette54

Thanks for that explanation, I was puzzling over that word. Sea-something, but I didn't know "malac."


chirelchirel

Oh, so the Finnish word 'marsu' must come from those (through Swedish marsvin).


Emile-_-

In French we say "cochon d'Inde" which means Indian pig lol it's interesting to see how it translates in different languages


Antonis106693

In Greek we say "ινδικό χοιρίδιο" (indikó chirídio), which means "Indian piglet". It's similar enough to French


Nab918927

Shouldn't "The" be dropped for general statements?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.