"A tengerimalacok nem disznók."

Translation:Guinea pigs are not pigs.

July 27, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vytah

malac - piglet
tenger - sea
tengeri - sea (adj)
tengerimalac - lit. "sea piglet", analogous to German Meerschweinchen or Polish świnka morska


vvsey

Piglets from overseas, indeed.
And an archaic name for "corn", also from America, is "tengeri".


Judit294350

Don't know about "archaic" my family uses "tengeri" by default - and grows the stuff.


cosmo-pedant

Do we have an Iowa connection here?


Bastette54

"Tengeri" is an English word? I've never heard it. (I grew up in urban areas.) Do you know the etymology, by any chance? Probably not related to "tenger," since corn doesn't grow in the sea. :)


Judit294350

My family is Hungarian.


Bastette54

Thanks for that explanation, I was puzzling over that word. Sea-something, but I didn't know "malac."


chirelchirel

Oh, so the Finnish word 'marsu' must come from those (through Swedish marsvin).


Emile-_-

In French we say "cochon d'Inde" which means Indian pig lol it's interesting to see how it translates in different languages


Antonis106693

In Greek we say "ινδικό χοιρίδιο" (indikó chirídio), which means "Indian piglet". It's similar enough to French


Nab918927

Shouldn't "The" be dropped for general statements?


Tom642395

És a földimalacok?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.