"Is she sad or happy?"

Translation:האם היא עצובה או שמחה?

July 27, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Haim hi atsuva o smekha?


amalanych

I though that האם was normally used for yes or no questions--like "n'est-ce pas" in French?


ran6996

Usually, but not necessarily.. It's also possible to 'present' a few options like here.. The answer to the question would be either 'happy' or 'sad'


AnnewithnE

Is האם necessary or can you just say היא עצובה או שמחה and have it mean the same thing?


danny912421

Not necessary. The meaning remains the same.


TAD308940

So if not necessary why was my answer marked wrong when האם was omitted?


danny912421

The computer can judge an answer only based on the previously input data. Obviously, the didn't include a sentence without האם as a correct answer.


neriah23

We haven't learned the female form of "atsuv" and "simkha" yet, how would one pronounce them?


AlmogL

Atsuv - atsuva, sameach - smecha


Janis559500

In smecha, what is the vowel under the mem, a segol or a seyrey (pardon my old Ashkenazi pronunciation).


danny912421

Tsere is under mem שְׂמֵחָה


Josgs1

Those words were taught


6Ud9Siyd

The previous time it told me this was the correct answer. Now it has changed to what I would have chosen other wise. This is beginning to seem a little off.


nikakihsobachek

why can't it be מאשרת?


worldweary1

Why not מושרת instead of שמח?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.