"Is she sad or happy?"

Translation:האם היא עצובה או שמחה?

July 27, 2016

9 Comments


amalanych

I though that האם was normally used for yes or no questions--like "n'est-ce pas" in French?

March 7, 2017

ran6996

Usually, but not necessarily.. It's also possible to 'present' a few options like here.. The answer to the question would be either 'happy' or 'sad'

April 19, 2017

neriah23

We haven't learned the female form of "atsuv" and "simkha" yet, how would one pronounce them?

July 27, 2016

AlmogL

Atsuv - atsuva, sameach - smecha

July 27, 2016

neriah23

Thank you! :)

July 27, 2016

Josgs1

Those words were taught

June 19, 2017

Brian126246

האם looks like it means "the mother" also

August 29, 2016

Sparkle

Different pronunciation - the mother would be ha-em (like in emblem), rather than ha-eem (like in eel) for a question. If you wanted to to ask if the mother was happy or sad you would have to drop the word "היא", or put a comma after האם

September 13, 2016

6Ud9Siyd

The previous time it told me this was the correct answer. Now it has changed to what I would have chosen other wise. This is beginning to seem a little off.

January 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.