1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is she sad or happy?"

"Is she sad or happy?"

Translation:האם היא עצובה או שמחה?

July 27, 2016

18 Comments


amalanych

I though that האם was normally used for yes or no questions--like "n'est-ce pas" in French?


ran6996

Usually, but not necessarily.. It's also possible to 'present' a few options like here.. The answer to the question would be either 'happy' or 'sad'


neriah23

We haven't learned the female form of "atsuv" and "simkha" yet, how would one pronounce them?


AlmogL

Atsuv - atsuva, sameach - smecha


Janis559500

In smecha, what is the vowel under the mem, a segol or a seyrey (pardon my old Ashkenazi pronunciation).


danny912421

Tsere is under mem שְׂמֵחָה


Josgs1

Those words were taught


RuthZ1..

They appeared now and again, but not often enough for everyone to have seen them, as the sentences vary.


6Ud9Siyd

The previous time it told me this was the correct answer. Now it has changed to what I would have chosen other wise. This is beginning to seem a little off.


AnnewithnE

Is האם necessary or can you just say היא עצובה או שמחה and have it mean the same thing?


danny912421

Not necessary. The meaning remains the same.


Thuziel

In this case does "אהם" mean "is"?


Z3SaE9xt

STILL NO HEBREW KEYBOARD. PERHAPS I SHOULD STUDY ELBONIAN.


nikakihsobachek

why can't it be מאשרת?


Theresa754142

Hi atsuva o smekha?


Brian126246

האם looks like it means "the mother" also


Sparkle

Different pronunciation - the mother would be ha-em (like in emblem), rather than ha-eem (like in eel) for a question. If you wanted to to ask if the mother was happy or sad you would have to drop the word "היא", or put a comma after האם

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.