"Dw i ddim yn cofio mil naw saith dim."

Translation:I do not remember nineteen seventy.

July 27, 2016

5 Comments


HaroldWonh

This makes me feel so old!

July 27, 2016

RogerT312436

Why is there a second "dim" at the end?

August 12, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'dim' as a number corresponds to 'zero' or 'nought'

So this is used to express the date.

Thus 1970 = mil naw saith dim (lit 'thousand nine seven zero)

This is a very simple and easy to use date system since after 'mil' only the simple numbers are expressed.

eg 1876 = mil naw saith chwech 1673 = mil chwech saith tri 1340 = mil tri pedwar dim

For the new milennium we use 'dwy fil'

2014 = 'dwy fil un pedwar' or sometimes similar to English 'dwy fil un deg saith'.

August 12, 2017

RogerT312436

Ah thanks that's clear now

August 13, 2017

KannasanAweyl

Is there a reason that it doesn't accept "I can't remember 1970"? This seems to be a more natural way of saying the same thing in English.

November 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.