"You try not to sleep."

Translation:Jij probeert om niet te slapen.

2 years ago

9 Comments


saundy11

Does this mean "you are not trying to sleep", as in a rebuke from your parents when you are young and having a sleepover? Or "you are trying to not fall asleep", as in you are a soldier on night patrol having more difficulties fighting tiredness than the enemy? Cheers!

2 years ago

Sean654321

Why is "Jij probeert te slapen niet" not accepted?

2 years ago

KiritsuguZFC

The word order is wrong. "Jij probeert niet te slapen" would work though.

2 years ago

Sean654321

I thought extra verbs went to the end?

2 years ago

Duonamix

? In your sentence you ended the sentence with "niet". Following your own statement "slapen" belongs at the end of the sentence.

2 years ago

Sean654321

Very good point! So what do you call niet? (eg. reflexive pronoun)

2 years ago

Duonamix

Niet = not, so like not it would be an adverb (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/not)

Perhaps this topic will be of use to you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

2 years ago

Y1iY6

I didn't put "om" and it's marked correct=P

8 months ago

MentalPinball

Yes, in certain cases om is optional.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.