"Cette phrase poss├Ęde cinq mots."

Translation:That sentence has five words.

February 1, 2013

19 Comments


cancub

Woah, that's some meta stuff, right there, Duo.

August 19, 2013

VenezuelanDude

Phraseception

March 19, 2014

ph516503

Well, this sentence has five words as well...

Damn, that's harder than it looks!

January 5, 2015

slycelote

Ceci n'est pas une pipe

February 24, 2015

chrissy77

A better translation into English would be" this sentence CONTAINS five words."

May 12, 2013

eunoia

Could you also use the verb avoir?

February 1, 2013

Sitesurf

It depends which sentence was given first.

February 2, 2013

minosca

I would say "Cette phrase compte cinq mots" c'est plus correcte

October 22, 2013

minosca

Cette phrase compte cinq mots = That (this) sentence contains five words

October 22, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

You mean contenir? compter means count, though.

April 9, 2014

n6zs

It seems that compter has MANY uses: to count, count (out/in), include, charge for, pay, take into account, take account of, have, expect, intend, allow, add up, to count (matter). So, yes, it seems like compte will work just fine. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/compter/17687

July 12, 2014

MykolaGnat

Contains or consists of, but NOT "possesses"

March 15, 2014

meh_maid

Yes, a phrase is inanimate, therefore cannot be said to possess anything. I believe the same is true of French; like you said, contenir would be a more natural verb to use.

February 4, 2017

ballarat

Why can't we say"Cette phrase a cinq mots"?

August 7, 2015

FANGFACEKITTY

Why use "posseder" instead of "avoir" if the "correct" translation is "This sentence has 5 words" and I am wrong for saying "this sentence posseses 5 words"? It seems that if "has" is the correct response then we would use "avoir".

February 12, 2017

ArthurJones2

There is nothing wrong in English with "This phrase possesses five words" - just a bit formal, that's all.

February 13, 2017

FANGFACEKITTY

I know. It is not the English I am questioning, rather it is a) why use "poseder" in French and b) why Duolingo marks "possesses 5 words" wrong.

February 14, 2017

clubdancer

"This phrase possesses 5 words" is better and should be accepted.

December 23, 2015

NickMarsto1

"This sentence possesses five words" also has five words one of which is "possesses" which, is every bit as odd and no less correct in reflecting the turn of phrase in the original.

June 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.