1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Does she return?"

"Does she return?"

Translation:Cô ấy có trở lại không?

July 27, 2016

13 Comments


Andi390674

Can 'có' be omitted here?


Ran321762

And if not, can someone explain why? I thought có was pretty much optional in questions.


vngdhuyen

it is. however it is more natural to have it than to leave it out.


Ran321762

Thanks for your reply :) Is there a certain type of question where this sounds more natural? I understand if this is too difficult to explain


vngdhuyen

it is not that without it, it would be unnatural. rather, it sounds somewhat gruffish and informal, if not a little rude. I'd say it to be used with friends or between siblings, or with younger ones. with seniors and strangers, asking a yes/no question would be better with it.


Rob676803

A few lesson ago "to return" was trở về, now only trở lại was accepted. Is there a difference?


vngdhuyen
  • trở lại: to return, go/come back to some place.
  • trở về: to return, go/come back to an initial point, often one's home, hometown, native land.

that being said, both have always been accepted (even at the time you asked).


JCMcGee

I'm pretty sure that...due to the "có" that this would be translated as "Has she returned?"


vngdhuyen

not really. personally I would say it like this to ask if she will come back. as for "has she returned," I would say "cô ấy (đã) trở lại chưa"


CeeCeeSong

and what does the chua mean here? is it the same as u at the end for a question??


vngdhuyen

"chưa" is a time particle that means yet. the most basic and straightforward answer to such questions is either "chưa" (not yet) or "rồi" (already).


StewartMM

Why is 'cô ấy trở lại ư?' rejected?


GiaLang3

Đáp án của bạn đúng, nhưng tôi không hiểu vì sao Duo không chấp nhận. (Duo yêu cầu phải có từ "có", tôi nghĩ không cần thiết.)

~ I think it is true, but I do not understand why Duo does not accept it.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.