"Does she return?"

Translation:Cô ấy có trở lại không?

July 27, 2016

10 Comments


Andi390674

Can 'có' be omitted here?

July 27, 2016

Ran321762

And if not, can someone explain why? I thought có was pretty much optional in questions.

March 10, 2018

vngdhuyen

it is. however it is more natural to have it than to leave it out.

March 10, 2018

Ran321762

Thanks for your reply :) Is there a certain type of question where this sounds more natural? I understand if this is too difficult to explain

March 11, 2018

vngdhuyen

it is not that without it, it would be unnatural. rather, it sounds somewhat gruffish and informal, if not a little rude. I'd say it to be used with friends or between siblings, or with younger ones. with seniors and strangers, asking a yes/no question would be better with it.

March 12, 2018

JCMcGee

I'm pretty sure that...due to the "có" that this would be translated as "Has she returned?"

August 31, 2016

vngdhuyen

not really. personally I would say it like this to ask if she will come back. as for "has she returned," I would say "cô ấy (đã) trở lại chưa"

November 30, 2017

CeeCeeSong

and what does the chua mean here? is it the same as u at the end for a question??

June 13, 2018

vngdhuyen

"chưa" is a time particle that means yet. the most basic and straightforward answer to such questions is either "chưa" (not yet) or "rồi" (already).

June 13, 2018

StewartMM

Why is 'cô ấy trở lại ư?' rejected?

August 26, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.