1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I want good drivers."

"I want good drivers."

Translation:Én jó sofőröket kérek.

July 27, 2016

20 Comments


maksym.kurkin

'jó sofőröket akarok' is wrong? how come?


Shamarth

It's not, you can report it. :)


maksym.kurkin

I did already. Thanks for confirmation!


mariamaethger

What about "kerek jo soföröket"? This Hungarian sentence structure is still a mystery to me....


maksym.kurkin

This is correct. You may use both word orders without any problem.


SedatKlc

why wasnt 'Én jó sofőröket kívánok' accepted?


CalebF1

Kívánok = I wish.


Gustaf95

Why not instead "jo" "jok", its plural after all


mizinamo

Adjectives before a noun don't take endings for number or case in Hungarian.


Chris265302

akarok jo soforoket?


MercedesEm13

What is wrong if I omit the I ,it is self understood with KEREK and not KERUNK or whatever.Would be very nice and good teaching if you explain the reason foe the correction,mistake, whatever you want to call it.


JohnWeber786406

"Akarok jó sofőröket." worked for me and I didn't use the Én pronoun. Yeah, I wish there was a definitive "This is when you should use the pronoun at the beginning of the sentence." This language is very old, though.


BoVeKa

Do NOT use personal pronouns in Hungarian especially not 'én' and especially not at the beggining of a sentence unless you want to emphasise it's ME and not you. Duo is obsessed with it and it's so very wrong!


Nicola357618

Ah, so jó söföröket kerek is OK? It was marked wrong.


ManuelEcua1

Én jó sofőröket akarok...why is not accepted? ?


Kifike

Sofőr és vezető a magyarban szinonimak, a környezet dönti el, melyik kell. De, könyörgök, hol van itt a környezet. Miért nem tud magyarul az, aki összeállítja a feladatot?


MercedesEm13

Why am I in the red again for using AKAROK when it says WANT in English


MercedesEm13

I wrote a mistake,sorry

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.