"Il est tard, je dois partir."

Translation:It is late; I have to go.

2/1/2013, 5:20:39 PM

8 Comments


shankman

I understand that "il" can mean both "he" and "it," but how does one differentiate? Both seem acceptable here. You can either need to leave because you are reacting to the lateness of the hour or the lateness of a someone for whom you are waiting. Shouldn't they both be right at the very least?

2/1/2013, 5:20:39 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"he" would not be acceptable here, because "John is late" does not translate in "John est tard" but "John est en retard" (delayed).

2/2/2013, 5:43:53 PM

Jones_Rick

How do you say: He is late, I have to leave.

8/14/2014, 8:29:14 AM

resurrectionjoy

Il est en retard, je dois partir.

9/6/2014, 12:24:03 AM

natemb

I translated this as "it is late, I should go" and was marked wrong. Should duolingo accept my translation (Pensez vous que duolingo doit accepter mon traduction?) ;)

2/1/2014, 4:08:56 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I should go is conditional = je devrais partir.

I have to go = je dois partir, il faut que je parte

note: "ma traduction" (fem: all words in -tion are feminine)

2/1/2014, 12:56:00 PM

Sally810296

In English this is a run-on sentence. The comma would have to be a semicolon or a period. I see that a lot on here. Is it correct in French to separate two independent clauses with a comma?

7/5/2018, 9:44:11 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is.

7/6/2018, 8:03:23 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.