1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I will try writing letters t…

"I will try writing letters this Saturday."

Translation:Tôi sẽ thử viết thư vào thứ bảy này.

July 27, 2016

21 Comments


Andi390674

I suppose 'cố gắng' can be used instead of 'thử'?!

July 27, 2016

ckhadung

In fact, there is a slight difference though "thử" and "cố gắng" can be used in this case.

July 30, 2016

ckhadung

I will fix this soon.

July 29, 2016

qianyanwanyu

Still not possible to use co gang, thx

August 3, 2017

sager1

So is this sentence incorrect? should we use "cố gắng" instead?

January 27, 2018

Ran321762

Still can't use cố gắng

March 26, 2018

StewartMM

Still rejects 'cố gắng'.

July 29, 2018

alexiel143759

try + V_ing: thử try + to V: cố gắng

February 6, 2019

StewartMM

Why no classifier and why no plural indicator for 'thư'?

July 29, 2018

Ran321762

In this course, if there is a classifier and plural indicator you would translate as 'the letters', which suggests a specific set of letters. If you see the noun on its own, without a classifier then it's normally plural and has no article 'the'.

July 29, 2018

StewartMM

But then you have to contrast that versus a sentence from this same module:

Cô ấy viết thư cảm ơn cho chúng tôi

So, as you say, I put down

"She writes thank you letters to (for) us"

No 'một', no tờ, right? Generic plural, right?

But that's marked wrong, instead it says "A thank you letter".

So there's an unexplained inconsistency.

July 29, 2018

Niki58542

Yes this is the kind of inconsistency in dl that makes me soo surprised and sometimes mad

August 29, 2018

Ran321762

Yes, it sounds like it. As far as I know then both answers should be accepted. All you can do is comment and/or report and hope that someone gets around to fixing it.

July 30, 2018

KateYasmin

It just rejected Tôi sẽ thử viết thư vào thứ bảy này ... huh but that is the answer...

August 9, 2018

Songve

chkadung sez, "I will fix this soon." That was two years ago. Today I consulted a native speaker about using "thử" and they said the other is more proper for this sentence as "thử" not a sure thing. I remarked that two years seemed like when I get invited to dinner at a Vietnamese home, I should show up and hour or so later than the appointed time. They said that is an example of "Vietnam time" or it is "dây thun" or flexible. that is a word everyone should know.

August 15, 2018

StewartMM

Trust me, even the Vietnamese think that two years is overly long. :P

December 23, 2018

okorz001

Tôi sẽ thử viết thư vào ngày thứ bảy này

August 27, 2018

StewartMM

Which is marked wrong--including 'ngày'--in this stupid exercise.

Mind you, if we had a Wikipedia model in place and people here were given the power of editing and adding more correct answers, this could be fixed quickly. This has gone unfixed for two years.

November 26, 2018

Shea603077

This is an excellent sentence, teaching us the difference between three different 'Thu's.

December 23, 2018

StewartMM

It's a horrible exercise, because it rejects equally correct answers arbitrarily. It rejects making 'letters' specifically plural, it rejects incorporating 'ngày' in the sentence (required in other constructions here) and it rejects the use of 'cố gắng' which should also be right. Finally, NONE of these errors have been fixed in two years although they have been acknowledged and reported multiple times.

December 23, 2018

Mmoaa

thử/thư/thứ... T_T

January 16, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.