"Where is the clock?"

Translation:Hol van az óra?

July 27, 2016

5 Comments


AGreatUserName

Is óra both "clock" and "watch"?

September 6, 2016

rberecz

Yes

November 14, 2016

Ashibaal

Is "Hol van óra" wrong? Should you always translate "the" by "az"?

July 27, 2016

vvsey

Yes.

"Hol van óra?" means "Where is there a clock?" - As in trying to find a clock, any clock.

July 27, 2016

MarkFoster0

When I click on "van" for more information it states that it means "is" but gives examples that translate into "have" or "has." What is going on with that?

March 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.