1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én egy férfi vagyok."

"Én egy férfi vagyok."

Translation:I am a man.

July 27, 2016

11 Comments


Ashibaal

Is egy necessary here? I really have a hard time with pronouns, ie wheter or not they have to be there.


vvsey

No, absolutely not necessary here. In fact, I would prefer it without "egy".

But you could say "I am only a man". Then it is more natural to say "Én csak egy férfi vagyok".


Ashibaal

Great, thanks!


EpicPowerHero

Thanks, I had the same question as Ashibaal. Have some lingots :D


JohanFaisal

Is it more common to say "en egy ferfi vagyok" or simply "ferfi vagyok"?

And if I were to say "I am only a man" could I say "Czak egy Ferfi vagyok"?

Does "En egy ferfi" alone also mean "I am a man" or does it not mean anything?

Why do we add "En egy ferfi" to "ferfi vagyok" if "ferfi vagyok" is enough? What's the difference?

Sorry for the lack of accents, and thanks :)


jzsuzsi

Simply "Férfi vagyok" is more common.

"I am only a man" - "Csak egy férfi vagyok." Sounds okay.

"Én egy férfi" alone is incorrect, you need "vagyok".


seryeong6

Nim yok ha ji ma sem..kk dab guel gae woot gyeo


fleshouji

Does "Én" have to go with all singular pronouns?


hi_flyer

Is "férfi vagyok" allowed here?


wipqueen

Totally should be.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Very funny to hear this sentence said by a woman. :D

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.