1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én egy férfi vagyok."

"Én egy férfi vagyok."

Translation:I am a man.

July 27, 2016

9 Comments


Ashibaal

Is egy necessary here? I really have a hard time with pronouns, ie wheter or not they have to be there.


vvsey

No, absolutely not necessary here. In fact, I would prefer it without "egy".

But you could say "I am only a man". Then it is more natural to say "Én csak egy férfi vagyok".


Ashibaal

Great, thanks!


EpicPowerHero

Thanks, I had the same question as Ashibaal. Have some lingots :D


seryeong6

Nim yok ha ji ma sem..kk dab guel gae woot gyeo


softokkis

Does "Én" have to go with all singular pronouns?


hi_flyer

Is "férfi vagyok" allowed here?


wipqueen

Totally should be.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Very funny to hear this sentence said by a woman. :D

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.