"Én egy férfi vagyok."

Translation:I am a man.

July 27, 2016

9 Comments


Ashibaal

Is egy necessary here? I really have a hard time with pronouns, ie wheter or not they have to be there.

July 27, 2016

vvsey

No, absolutely not necessary here. In fact, I would prefer it without "egy".

But you could say "I am only a man". Then it is more natural to say "Én csak egy férfi vagyok".

July 27, 2016

Ashibaal

Great, thanks!

July 28, 2016

EpicPowerHero

Thanks, I had the same question as Ashibaal. Have some lingots :D

April 15, 2017

seryeong6

Nim yok ha ji ma sem..kk dab guel gae woot gyeo

February 16, 2019

softokkis

Does "Én" have to go with all singular pronouns?

June 21, 2017

hi_flyer

Is "férfi vagyok" allowed here?

September 15, 2016

wipqueen

Totally should be.

October 9, 2016

AzIgaziZsoozsy

Very funny to hear this sentence said by a woman. :D

February 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.