1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Although she is a woman, she…

"Although she is a woman, she still needs to do like that."

Translation:Mặc dù cô ấy là một người phụ nữ, cô ấy vẫn cần làm như vậy.

July 27, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Andi390674

What does this sentence mean?

July 27, 2016

Moonfriend

This is not standard English.

April 21, 2017

Hillary602594

I agree with Ruari501!! This course gets more and more frustrating with increasingly more poor translations and nonsensical sentences.

November 26, 2018

jmdewolf

It's difficult to directly translate Vietnamese into English as you get deeper into the language. I think DL struggles because so much of understanding how to use the language is based on context. DL tries to translate as directly/literally as possible, but it doesn't always succeed. The only way to truly learn Vietnamese is through other sources. At this point in the course you certainly should have supplemental learning materials or classes, and use Duolingo as a practice app rather than an actual teacher.

With that in mind, this sentence might be referring to a bigger conversational topic, like social behavior. In English maybe we would say "although she is a woman, she still needs to act/behave/be like that" or maybe "she still needs to do that," but we don't know how to translate it into a sensical English sentence without the proper context. If you speak to a Vietnamese person learning English, it wouldn't be surprising to hear them say a sentence like this, trying to translate directly, so you would derive their meaning from the rest of the conversation you've been having.

October 9, 2019

Antoine427885

What is it about? Standing up while peeing?

September 7, 2017

LostinVN

Think: why do the women do most of the heavy lifting in Vietnam and then read this sentence

April 24, 2017

Atsushi486149

Cho dù is not acceptable?

October 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.