"We are not returning to the restaurant."

Translation:אנחנו לא חוזרים למסעדה.

July 27, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

anakhnu lo khozrim la-meesadah


Kongekrabbe

Why not "להמסעדה"?


Pumbush

ל+ה = LA

the two letters blends together


KimberlyJa9201

Why is there no direct object marker? את


jameslyons

It's not a DO, it's a prepositional phrase.


danny912421

The verb חוזר is intransitive, which means את can never follow it.


HTIKVA

we are not returning to the restaurant; returning what? "We are not coming back to the restaurant."


JanuszWoro3

How do you know whether to use le- ל or el אל?


DianaJohns790807

Which is correct? Duo says חוזר and IW-EN dictionary says חזור???? Both?


Theresa754142

‏חזור khazor is the command form to a male to return.

Pealim is a very reliable site to check out these things.

https://www.pealim.com/search/?from-nav=1&q=חזור

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.