1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi biết dùng máy tính. Hơn …

"Tôi biết dùng máy tính. Hơn nữa, tôi một kế toán."

Translation:I know how to use a computer. In addition, I am an accountant.

July 27, 2016

12 Comments


jimmymho

I refuse to believe that "computer" needs to be singular in this sentence.


Andi390674

Without a classifier, is it singular or plural? As far as I recall, some sentences here do not have a classifier and refer to plural.


ckhadung

This sentence does not focus on a particular object (in this case, computer) so classifier is not needed and it can either mean singular or plural. It's also true that without classifiers, usually the word would be plural.


c3trash

Yet, it's still marked wrong if you write computers instead of a computer.


CeeCeeSong

because it doesn't have the plural marker.


StewartMM

But it doesn't need the plural marker in other exercises. This takes as correct "I know how to use computer". Weird.


CeeCeeSong

Where is the "mot"??? Thus, "I know how to use THE computer..." should definitely be accepted!!!


KaseyThach

"I know how to use computers" should be accepted. The sentence is talking about knowing how to use computers in general. If the object of the sentence was "the computer", it should be "Tôi biết dùng cái máy tính". If it was "a computer, it would be "Tôi biết dùng một máy tính".

Also, I think "also" should be interchangeable with "in addition", no?


StewartMM

"Computers"--generic plural--is also what we've been taught. But once again they break their own rules.


HelenaWorthen

the "dung" sounds like "ZO-EE" -- is that a glitch in the audio?


joel310091

It will take "in addition" but not "additionally"? but why?


brendan251715

"I know how to use computers" should be accepted. It's the correct translation. In this case 'tôi biết dùng máy tinh' ís a generalisation. 'Computer' is a countable noun. Generalisations of countable nouns in English take a plural form. E.g. 'I like dogs'. Also, "furthermore" should be accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.