1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi biết dùng máy tính. Hơn …

"Tôi biết dùng máy tính. Hơn nữa, tôi một kế toán."

Translation:I know how to use a computer. In addition, I am an accountant.

July 27, 2016

9 Comments


jimmymho

I refuse to believe that "computer" needs to be singular in this sentence.

February 9, 2017

Andi390674

Without a classifier, is it singular or plural? As far as I recall, some sentences here do not have a classifier and refer to plural.

July 27, 2016

ckhadung

This sentence does not focus on a particular object (in this case, computer) so classifier is not needed and it can either mean singular or plural. It's also true that without classifiers, usually the word would be plural.

July 29, 2016

c3trash

Yet, it's still marked wrong if you write computers instead of a computer.

December 31, 2017

CeeCeeSong

Where is the "mot"??? Thus, "I know how to use THE computer..." should definitely be accepted!!!

March 16, 2018

HelenaWorthen

the "dung" sounds like "ZO-EE" -- is that a glitch in the audio?

May 30, 2018

KaseyThach

"I know how to use computers" should be accepted. The sentence is talking about knowing how to use computers in general. If the object of the sentence was "the computer", it should be "Tôi biết dùng cái máy tính". If it was "a computer, it would be "Tôi biết dùng một máy tính".

Also, I think "also" should be interchangeable with "in addition", no?

June 2, 2018

StewartMM

"Computers"--generic plural--is also what we've been taught. But once again they break their own rules.

August 12, 2018

joel310091

It will take "in addition" but not "additionally"? but why?

July 8, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.