"Tôi biết dùng máy tính. Hơn nữa, tôi một kế toán."

Translation:I know how to use a computer. In addition, I am an accountant.

2 years ago

8 Comments


jimmymho

I refuse to believe that "computer" needs to be singular in this sentence.

2 years ago

Andi390674

Without a classifier, is it singular or plural? As far as I recall, some sentences here do not have a classifier and refer to plural.

2 years ago

ckhadung
Mod

This sentence does not focus on a particular object (in this case, computer) so classifier is not needed and it can either mean singular or plural. It's also true that without classifiers, usually the word would be plural.

2 years ago

c3trash

Yet, it's still marked wrong if you write computers instead of a computer.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

Where is the "mot"??? Thus, "I know how to use THE computer..." should definitely be accepted!!!

11 months ago

HelenaWorthen

the "dung" sounds like "ZO-EE" -- is that a glitch in the audio?

8 months ago

KaseyThach

"I know how to use computers" should be accepted. The sentence is talking about knowing how to use computers in general. If the object of the sentence was "the computer", it should be "Tôi biết dùng cái máy tính". If it was "a computer, it would be "Tôi biết dùng một máy tính".

Also, I think "also" should be interchangeable with "in addition", no?

8 months ago

StewartMM

"Computers"--generic plural--is also what we've been taught. But once again they break their own rules.

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.