"Az oroszlán zebrára vadászik az erdőben."

Translation:The lion hunts zebras in the forest.

July 27, 2016

8 Comments


GerSzej

why is zebras in plural? I had the lions hunts for a zebra and it was rejected.

September 7, 2016

_paranoia_

But lions hunt on the szavanna!

August 20, 2016

O_Matty

If it's "zebras", should that be zebrákra?

October 16, 2016

JBaer1

My guess is that it is similar to English, in that if you say ¨They hunt lion .¨ (singular) you are implying the plural as well. If you want to say they are only hunting a single animal, you say ¨they hunt a lion¨ and you add the article to specify that it is a single animal being hunted. Can someone more knowledgeable confirm this?

October 1, 2018

Evolita

Why don't we say true facts instead? Instead of laughing people tend to believe these sentences... so let's teach them things that are actually true.

July 27, 2016

spiraldancing

Meh. As hard as it is to come up with sensible, translatable sentences ... I'm just happy when the sentences make sense in both languages.

July 28, 2016

Evolita

It's easier to come up with ideal sentences if you read a lot, you're exposed to more material and of course there are all those other courses already on the market to "borrow" from. Teaching is a responsibility we shouldn't take lightly.

July 29, 2016

JBaer1

If zebras are being hunted, don´t we need to change the word zebra to indicate it is a direct object? Would it not be zebárat (adding the t) to show the direct object?

October 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.