"A fiatal férfi a vízre lép és sétál."

Translation:The young man steps onto the water and walks.

July 27, 2016

14 Comments


Evolita

... and his name was Jesus

July 27, 2016

mizinamo

...and his wife was a kindergarten teacher.

July 28, 2016

Evolita

what a power couple

July 28, 2016

GerSzej

no children yet, as he cannot catch her flying above the city.

September 6, 2016

Cyron

...but she falls into the blue sea.

November 1, 2016

bnyugat

My thought exactly!!

August 3, 2016

LenaStorli

Az óvóbacsi?

December 30, 2017

O_Matty

I may have asked this already, but how do I know it isn't saying, "The young man steps and walks onto the water?" As neither sentence sounds particularly typical in English, how do I know only one verb applies to the noun and not both?

October 16, 2016

baldgymnastnurse

Szerintem: Since lép comes directly after vízre we can assume it's step onto the water. Sétál could also be linked to vízre but it would be redundant to say in English: steps onto the water and walks onto the water. Therefore: steps onto the water and walks is most natural in English.

November 3, 2016

Bastette54

This is another example where "re" is translated literally to "onto," when in English, "into" would make much more sense. I've seen this several times. I admit it did give me a laugh, though.

August 18, 2016

dragoncurve

I think in this case it was meant to mean "onto". But I agree with you. I just had the opposite case 5 min ago, where it is "into" in Hungarian and "onto" in English.

September 20, 2016

EliotWinokur

Onto the water makes no sense unless we are talking about Jesus or the kindergarten teacher again!! As far as I know into makes much more logical sense.

February 11, 2018

jzsuzsi

The Hungarian sentence is indeed talking about Jesus or the kindergarten teacher. Vízre. Into the water would be vízbe.

July 9, 2018

Arpad737071

olajra lép (lit. to step on oil) means to flee

March 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.