1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiatal férfi a vízre lép é…

"A fiatal férfi a vízre lép és sétál."

Translation:The young man steps onto the water and walks.

July 27, 2016

17 Comments


Evolita

... and his name was Jesus


mizinamo

...and his wife was a kindergarten teacher.


Evolita

what a power couple


GerSzej

no children yet, as he cannot catch her flying above the city.


Cyron

...but she falls into the blue sea.


matthiasdg

I think you mean "onto the sea" next to the airplane


bnyugat

My thought exactly!!


LenaStorli

Az óvóbacsi?


O_Matty

I may have asked this already, but how do I know it isn't saying, "The young man steps and walks onto the water?" As neither sentence sounds particularly typical in English, how do I know only one verb applies to the noun and not both?


baldgymnastnurse

Szerintem: Since lép comes directly after vízre we can assume it's step onto the water. Sétál could also be linked to vízre but it would be redundant to say in English: steps onto the water and walks onto the water. Therefore: steps onto the water and walks is most natural in English.


EliotWinokur

Onto the water makes no sense unless we are talking about Jesus or the kindergarten teacher again!! As far as I know into makes much more logical sense.


jzsuzsi
Mod

The Hungarian sentence is indeed talking about Jesus or the kindergarten teacher. Vízre. Into the water would be vízbe.


Arpad737071

olajra lép (lit. to step on oil) means to flee


Bastette54

This is another example where "re" is translated literally to "onto," when in English, "into" would make much more sense. I've seen this several times. I admit it did give me a laugh, though.


dragoncurve

I think in this case it was meant to mean "onto". But I agree with you. I just had the opposite case 5 min ago, where it is "into" in Hungarian and "onto" in English.


JanBending

so not only kindergarten teachers possess these special powers !


Kati673185

nagyon fura mondat - a vízre lép?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.