1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That day I saw you on televi…

"That day I saw you on television."

Translation:Ce jour-là je t'ai vu à la télévision.

February 1, 2013

8 Comments


WayneEEdge

I just put ce jour and was marked wrong. Is it a bit pedantic?


darraghflah

Is la télé not acceptable?


paixkate

c'est possible de dire <<sur la télévision>>


snorrepaatopp

No, sur means: on top of the television.


alfredo.pl

And how about "dans la television"? I don't understand why you use the "à"


dfwgator

Wouldn't it be "vus" if vous is plural?


darylc24

"Vous" can be "you all" (2nd person plural) but it is also used as a more formal way of saying "you" (2nd person singular)

Here, it is singular


divaluisa

Please explain ce jour-la over against cet jour.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.