"That day I saw you on television."

Translation:Ce jour-là je t'ai vu à la télévision.

February 1, 2013

8 Comments


WayneEEdge

I just put ce jour and was marked wrong. Is it a bit pedantic?

July 30, 2014

darraghflah

Is la télé not acceptable?

February 1, 2013

paixkate

c'est possible de dire <<sur la télévision>>

February 24, 2013

snorrepaatopp

No, sur means: on top of the television.

July 18, 2014

alfredo.pl

And how about "dans la television"? I don't understand why you use the "à"

September 9, 2014

dfwgator

Wouldn't it be "vus" if vous is plural?

July 18, 2014

darylc24

"Vous" can be "you all" (2nd person plural) but it is also used as a more formal way of saying "you" (2nd person singular)

Here, it is singular

July 21, 2014

divaluisa

Please explain ce jour-la over against cet jour.

September 28, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.