"Their journey to the United States"

Translation:Hành trình đến Mỹ của họ

2 years ago

8 Comments


Songve

I used the wrong word that I used because I got marked wrong for not using it in another similar sentence. "Hành trình của họ đến nước Mỹ."

Once again it is quite different above. the further I get along the more frustrated I get. Maybe it is time to quit and find something else.

3 months ago

PietroFur
PietroFur

why the possessive at the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

DerekTJ
DerekTJ

Hành trình đến Mỹ của họ and Hành trình của họ đến Mỹ are both fine. You can choose the one that sounds "better" to you.

2 years ago

PietroFur
PietroFur

"Hành trình của họ đến Mỹ" is signed wrong by the system

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

I added "hành trình của họ đến mỹ" as secondary answer but you should avoid this way of saying. Possessive should cover the entire noun in order to avoid unnecessary confusion ( Hành trình đến Mỹ is the "full" word so possessive should be followed.

Note that this is not a full sentence.

2 years ago

Valendir

How would you write "Their journey to their country."?

1 year ago

ayush91462

I have a feeling it would be the same..the answer sounds almost like saying journey to their America

9 months ago

StewartMM

Also "Nước Mỹ" is marked wrong as a construction.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.