"Their journey to the United States"

Translation:Hành trình đến Mỹ của họ

July 27, 2016

8 Comments


Songve

I used the wrong word that I used because I got marked wrong for not using it in another similar sentence. "Hành trình của họ đến nước Mỹ."

Once again it is quite different above. the further I get along the more frustrated I get. Maybe it is time to quit and find something else.

October 7, 2018

PietroFur

why the possessive at the end of the sentence?

July 27, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Hành trình đến Mỹ của họ and Hành trình của họ đến Mỹ are both fine. You can choose the one that sounds "better" to you.

    July 28, 2016

PietroFur

    "Hành trình của họ đến Mỹ" is signed wrong by the system

    July 28, 2016

ckhadung

    I added "hành trình của họ đến mỹ" as secondary answer but you should avoid this way of saying. Possessive should cover the entire noun in order to avoid unnecessary confusion ( Hành trình đến Mỹ is the "full" word so possessive should be followed.

    Note that this is not a full sentence.

    July 29, 2016

Valendir

    How would you write "Their journey to their country."?

    May 18, 2017

ayush91462

    I have a feeling it would be the same..the answer sounds almost like saying journey to their America

    April 5, 2018

StewartMM

    Also "Nước Mỹ" is marked wrong as a construction.

    October 24, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.