1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The athlete does not run in …

"The athlete does not run in onto the grass, but sits down onto the ground."

Translation:A sportoló nem fut be a fűre, hanem leül a földre.

July 27, 2016

11 Comments


Evolita

WTF is "run in onto" mean? What makes you file up all these words nobody ever uses? Is it just to confuse us all?


CliveWilto

Because the language we are trying to learn is Hungarian and not English. Sometimes there is no direct translation between the two, especially where the prefixes and suffixes of motion are concerned. So in order to show the real meaning of the Hungarian sentence, it is necessary to use an unnatural sentence in English. In this case they are trying to show that "befut" means "run in" and "fűre" means "onto the grass".


O_Matty

Ok - why "fut be" and not "befut"?


mizinamo

I think it's because you are negating (nem) the futing, not the be.

If you wanted to contrast nem befut, hanem lefut or something like that, I think you would have nem before the preverb.


aplaice

I'm not at all sure, so this is speculative, but comparing this sentence with:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17746506

"A gyerekek nem lesétálnak az utcára, hanem leugranak"

it seems that perhaps here (unlike in the linked sentence) we don't have a direct contrasting of two verbs, just a juxtaposition of two situations, so here the focus is on "nem" (like in most sentences with a negation) and hence the prefix is separated from the verb.

In any case, this is a fascinating (if, to me, slightly elusive) topic.


CoralieClark

You don't usually "sit down onto the ground" in English "sit down on the ground" is how we would normally say it.


Evolita

That's what I've been saying all along! Thank you, Coralie! These guys are speaking some other language I'm not familiar with...


GerSzej

We think that the athlete is running on the pavement and then goes into an area covered with grass, where he keeps running onto the grass. BUT no, he is not! he just sits down onto the ground.


Morse864051

Why can't "nem a fűre fut be"


MercedesEm13

Why is BEFUT a FURE,the fut with BE and fu with RE.Would fut a fure be enough .He is not running INTO anything BE ,but yes, he is sitting onto something.really this use of onto is a laugh

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.