"מתי היא מחזירה אותו כבר?"

Translation:When is she giving it back already?

July 27, 2016

27 Comments


Leshonim

It's almost impossible to hear היא.

July 27, 2016

Chickensnake

This is a proper way to pronounce it in a sentence.

July 27, 2016

Jay1190

but you always have to remember that this course is for beginners. The sentence is very easy and yet I didn't understand anything. It's simply too fast

August 1, 2016

WDalia

Agreed. I re-listened numerous times and could never make out the היא

May 25, 2017

gillianf19

I agree. This woman usually talks way too fast!

June 20, 2017

tngraham

The English here is odd. Idiomatically, when we use "already," it is with respect to a situation which is already over, not one which has yet to end. For example, we might ask "Is it over already?" More colloquially, we might use "already" to express impatience in an imperative utterance. For example, we might say "Give it back already!" But I never hear anyone ask questions about future events using the word "already" as it is used in this sentence.

January 20, 2018

Fltiennne

I agree. The English doesn't really make any sense to me.

May 18, 2018

Danielvila94929

What meaning does the כבר convey here then?

May 18, 2018

Celioluzverde

This woman always talks too fast! I've given up on learning pronunciation with her. She forgets that we are beginners!

June 9, 2018

Ursula300230

It is an automat. But it is realistic. People in Israel speak very fast, so that we beginners may not follow and as a result we finally are speaking only English there. For beginners it is really not very useful in Duolingo.

June 29, 2018

LSadun

Actually, it's not an automaton. Unlike other languages, Hebrew uses live recordings. That's why there is no turtle button. It's also why the sound was (and maybe still is) missing from some of the newer sentences.

And yes, she makes mistakes and she's sometimes hard to understand. Sometimes she tries to put emotion and style into the sentences, at the expense of clarity. I find the male reader, whose intonation is much more straightforward, much easier to understand.

August 22, 2018

NatashaSha386361

In Israeli pronunciation it's common to drop the initial ה. So instead of hearing "hee," you're hearing just "ee."

September 13, 2018

Mabel544786

This sentence is impossible to understand in the current English translation. "When " points to something that may happen in the future and "already" refers to something that has happend in the past. If this expression is used in hebrew in normal day by day language by native hebrews, the meaning of the sentence should be explained to us, I have no idea what this sentence mean by reading the current translation, so I think some english words must change to get it correct.

December 5, 2018

Allan892482

And I heard מתי היא מחזירה את האוטו כבר When is she finally returning the car

December 5, 2018

houthakker72

Could this also be impersonal, as in:

When is she returning it already ? ?

August 14, 2016

Mabel544786

But what does it mean to give anything back ALREADY??? Either she has given it back ( past tense), then you may add already as a sign of surprise, like in: Did it happen so soon, did she really do it already? Or if some one asks you to do something because they do not know that it is actually done, you may use "already" to say: I have already done that, or I have done that already. I cannot understand how Duo Lingo use "already" as a word in the present in English. I hope Duo Lingo can find another translation of the hebrew "כבר" when used in present tense.

December 5, 2018

ItaiLev-ra

Yes.

August 14, 2016

houthakker72

Thanks - I guess that should be accepted in the English then

August 14, 2016

ItaiLev-ra

That's right. Report that :)

August 14, 2016

esdrujula69

Why is it "מתי היא מחזירה אותו" instead of "מתי היא מחזירה את זה"?

March 13, 2018

Ursula300230

In every language you will find a lot of people who aren't able to pronounce properly. This woman is a quite good example for that. That's worth the training. Really, isn't it?

May 17, 2018

David891577

The software doesnt accept "when does she give it back already ?" "When is she returning this back already ?" "When is she giving this back already ?"

I feel like the development of the hebrew course has been stalled for some time.

June 28, 2018

LSadun

It's not stalled. The volunteers who run the site (yes, they're volunteers!) are undermanned and have a very long backlog of sentences to fix. Overall, they have an inadequate supply of accepted English translations, and have a lot of awkward (or even absurd) recommended English translations. Knowing the fine points of English usage (and especially American English usage) is not their strength.

Still, I keep noticing old errors that have been fixed, so they are making progress. The questions I ask about Hebrew grammar are usually answered, often quickly. (Thank you, guys!) The site is substantially better than it was 6 months or a year ago.

Of course, I also keep noticing a lot of old errors that haven't been fixed, and keep finding additional errors that need to be flagged. (I'm doing my part to keep them busy.)

Let's look at it positively. When the Messiah comes, it will surely all get straightened out.

August 22, 2018

Mabel544786

Thank you for explaining this to us! And it is so much better with human voices than with machines "speaking"! All respect to volountairs, I thought they were paid. So from now on I will not critize, but if I think that I am able to, I will come with constructive ideas, but without the feeling of being in any right to claime any perfection.

December 5, 2018

Corinnebelle

No sense.

May 22, 2019

TeribleTeri

Matai he machzira oto kvar?

May 22, 2019

cOYZ4

audio is automatic or smt?i heard maxazir then stop then ha...sdhfgoyteglgf!

September 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.