1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מתי היא מחזירה אותו כבר?"

"מתי היא מחזירה אותו כבר?"

Translation:When is she giving it back already?

July 27, 2016

35 Comments


Leshonim

It's almost impossible to hear היא.


YamirRomer

I think it is pretty much natural in semitic language to concatenate words in order to benefit pronunciation. In arabic moon and sun letters deal with this. I don't know how it works for Hebrew.


TeribleT

What do you mean "moon and sun letters"?


YamirRomer

The last letter of the previous word absorbs the first letter of the next word. This is how it works for arabic. In Hebrew there is the same effect and that's why sometimes some sounds are not pronounced (there are rules for this). But i don't know the name for this in Hebrew.


Chickensnake

This is a proper way to pronounce it in a sentence.


Jay1190

but you always have to remember that this course is for beginners. The sentence is very easy and yet I didn't understand anything. It's simply too fast


WDalia

Agreed. I re-listened numerous times and could never make out the היא


gillianf19

I agree. This woman usually talks way too fast!


daswinter

I speak decent Hebrew. Her intonation and enunciation are the primary issues, the speed isn't so bad. If it weren't garbled or run-on words, it would be fine.


tngraham

The English here is odd. Idiomatically, when we use "already," it is with respect to a situation which is already over, not one which has yet to end. For example, we might ask "Is it over already?" More colloquially, we might use "already" to express impatience in an imperative utterance. For example, we might say "Give it back already!" But I never hear anyone ask questions about future events using the word "already" as it is used in this sentence.


Fltiennne

I agree. The English doesn't really make any sense to me.


daswinter

"Already" here, as in English, indicates impatience. In this case, because the item not yet returned has seemingly been borrowed for a substantial amount of time and should be returned right away. "Already" does not need to be a reference to the past. Would you prefer "when will she yet return it?" Or a statement of woe like "wouldst she yet returneth it?"


BenDavid22

This use may be okay in Hebrew but it doesn't translate well for English in the present tense.


Danielvila94929

What meaning does the כבר convey here then?


Mabel544786

This sentence is impossible to understand in the current English translation. "When " points to something that may happen in the future and "already" refers to something that has happend in the past. If this expression is used in hebrew in normal day by day language by native hebrews, the meaning of the sentence should be explained to us, I have no idea what this sentence mean by reading the current translation, so I think some english words must change to get it correct.


Ursula300230

In every language you will find a lot of people who aren't able to pronounce properly. This woman is a quite good example for that. That's worth the training. Really, isn't it?


houthakker72

Could this also be impersonal, as in:

When is she returning it already ? ?


Mabel544786

But what does it mean to give anything back ALREADY??? Either she has given it back ( past tense), then you may add already as a sign of surprise, like in: Did it happen so soon, did she really do it already? Or if some one asks you to do something because they do not know that it is actually done, you may use "already" to say: I have already done that, or I have done that already. I cannot understand how Duo Lingo use "already" as a word in the present in English. I hope Duo Lingo can find another translation of the hebrew "כבר" when used in present tense.


houthakker72

Thanks - I guess that should be accepted in the English then


ItaiLev-ra

That's right. Report that :)


NatashaSha386361

In Israeli pronunciation it's common to drop the initial ה. So instead of hearing "hee," you're hearing just "ee."


Allan892482

And I heard מתי היא מחזירה את האוטו כבר When is she finally returning the car


TeribleT

Matai he machzira oto kvar?


esdrujula69

Why is it "מתי היא מחזירה אותו" instead of "מתי היא מחזירה את זה"?


David891577

The software doesnt accept "when does she give it back already ?" "When is she returning this back already ?" "When is she giving this back already ?"

I feel like the development of the hebrew course has been stalled for some time.


LSadun

It's not stalled. The volunteers who run the site (yes, they're volunteers!) are undermanned and have a very long backlog of sentences to fix. Overall, they have an inadequate supply of accepted English translations, and have a lot of awkward (or even absurd) recommended English translations. Knowing the fine points of English usage (and especially American English usage) is not their strength.

Still, I keep noticing old errors that have been fixed, so they are making progress. The questions I ask about Hebrew grammar are usually answered, often quickly. (Thank you, guys!) The site is substantially better than it was 6 months or a year ago.

Of course, I also keep noticing a lot of old errors that haven't been fixed, and keep finding additional errors that need to be flagged. (I'm doing my part to keep them busy.)

Let's look at it positively. When the Messiah comes, it will surely all get straightened out.


Mabel544786

Thank you for explaining this to us! And it is so much better with human voices than with machines "speaking"! All respect to volountairs, I thought they were paid. So from now on I will not critize, but if I think that I am able to, I will come with constructive ideas, but without the feeling of being in any right to claime any perfection.


Helen613612

Well said, LSadun! Teamwork's better than complaining.

Zephaniah 3:9 כִּֽי־אָ֛ז אֶהְפֹּ֥ךְ אֶל־עַמִּ֖ים שָׂפָ֣ה בְרוּרָ֑ה לִקְרֹ֤א כֻלָּם֙ בְּשֵׁ֣ם יְהוָ֔ה לְעָבְד֖וֹ שְׁכֶ֥ם אֶחָֽד׃


Sylvie954844

Incorrect English grammar


cOYZ4

audio is automatic or smt?i heard maxazir then stop then ha...sdhfgoyteglgf!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.