"Iwillnotdothat."

Translation:No haré eso.

5 years ago

14 Comments


SLL3
SLL3

What about using "voy a" instead of the future tense?

5 years ago

Zois
Zois

what about "no lo haré" ?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That's very, very slightly different, and would mean "I won't do -it-"

5 years ago

Zois
Zois

Ah yes, I see your point. Thanks.

5 years ago

Kalabash1
Kalabash1

No voy a hacer eso. Is that not acceptable?

5 years ago

OneVerce

It should be, but still isn't. 4/28/14

4 years ago

gemmabug

What's wrong with 'Eso no haré' ?

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Hacer" is a transitive verb, so it requires an object, if you move "eso" to the beginning, then the verb will require an object (lo) to make sense. Therefore, "no haré eso" and "eso no lo haré" are both correct.

4 years ago

DanRoth6

Useful. Now I can start translating Meatloaf lyrics

3 years ago

lhargr1
lhargr1

"No voy a hacer eso." Accepted 11/07/15

3 years ago

cucuchi

Can someone explain why “esa” is not acceptable here?

2 years ago

Jokerstatus

I used the same and I believe it is correct to use both

10 months ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"esa" is the femenine of "ese", using those words would translate to "I won't do that one", not the same as "I won't do that" as with "eso"

9 months ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

Haría cualquier cosa por amor...

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.