1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il signore mi compra un bisc…

"Il signore mi compra un biscotto."

Translation:The gentleman buys me a cookie.

February 4, 2014

39 Comments


mgarado

Non si prende i biscotti da strani uomini ;-)


PaoloArman2

But he's a gentleman, a gentiluomo, not a weirdo :)


safibta

I've heard scammers in europe appear in the form of gentlemen :P


silkwarrior

Yes - an odd phrase indeed - time to call "caramella buona" perhaps.


Sal.J

Sir is a title and not used like this in a sentence


HydraBianca

You mean that the given Italian sentence is wrong? or just the English translation with "sir"?


Cinzia47

"Sir" cannot be used but gentleman or man is correct.


HaroldWonham

Agreed: it is nonsense to think that "sir" is a common noun, and "gentleman" has certain connotations. Surely "man" is the most natural translation? I have reported it 19.07.14


ChumiPepper

I also reported it. Gentleman is a gracious translation, but man is also a viable translation. "Sir" was not used correctly in this specific alternate solution.


JamalSreiss

"Man" is accepted (20/03/2019)


Politten

What is the difference between "me" and "Mi"


Klaas_Damsko

Thanks for the link! Are 'direct object pronouns' and 'indirect object pronouns' both called 'clitics' by Duolingo?


Racile

Very helpful. Thanks so much


abreyes22

Can "mi compra" also mean that he buys it FROM me, or is it only FOR me?


PaoloArman2

yes, in everyday language it can mean three different things:

1) BUY FROM ME

I turisti mi comprano solo vestiti pacchiani: Tourists buy from me tacky clothes only

2) BUY FOR ME

Mi compri un gelato ? : Do you buy me an ice cream ?

3) BUY ME (I'm for sale)

Sono un politico e mi compri dando denaro alla mia Fondazione : I am a politician and you buy me giving money to my Foundation.


wira_basa

Is "I turisti comprano solo vestiti pacchiani da me" also correct to mean 'from me'?


PaoloArman2

it's correct. It's a different/alternative way of stating the 1) above. Indeed the 1) is more colloquial, while "da me" is more formal.

The "da me" is usually (but not always) put before: "I turisti da me comprano solo vestiti pacchiani". But both forms are correct.


wira_basa

Grazie mille per la Sua spiegazione.^^


GalvanTivadar

Never take sweets from a stranger.


bonjourtlm

Il mio zucchero padre :*


amin-915

What a gentelman


ImranAhmed6

could this have been worded "il signore compra me un biscotto"


Sharon.Montoya

I spelled segnore the same as you have it and it was marked wrong. Why?


Robin138467

Because it's signore not segnore


jacob_sangi

I feel like the closer we get to finishing the tree, the nicer duolingo gets.


x2yR

Why signore is male but not female


BenZeller

Because "signore" is Italian for "sir."

Words that have to do with gender are, in most cases, that gender.

The Woman -> La Donna

The Boy -> Il Ragazzo

The male Singer -> Il Cantante

The female Singer -> La Cantante


Robin138467

Il signore is a gentleman whereas le signore is the ladies, i.e. the same word, but different article.

It would be much easier to learn if a gentleman was instead signoro ... but it just isn't. Signoro isn't a word, it's signore. It's done that was simply because there just aren't enough exceptions to learn in Italian!

Then you also have la signora is the lady, and i signori is the gentleman.


LouMimzy1

He knows the way to my heart


MartinBlas5

Do NOT go into the van!


JocaMan

RUN FOR YOUR LIFE KID!!!


JacquesFre5

Beware, young lady!


Bob860250

Why not ....The man is buying me a cookie.....depending on context that could mske sense


Dick403354

I see that the suggested translation is still "sir" and not "gentleman" . This should be changed as there is no such noun in English or if there is it is NEVER used as such.


Momaba1

I don't like where this is headed.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.