"The children have cookies."

Translation:Dzieci mają ciasteczka.

July 27, 2016

5 Comments


mrweck

what is the difference between masz and mayą here?

July 27, 2016

VarHyid

It's "mają" :)

"Masz" is used with "you" while "mają" with "they" so it's:

  • Ja mam
  • Ty masz
  • On/ona/ono ma
  • My mamy
  • Wy macie
  • Oni/one mają
July 27, 2016

SamanthaHa870630

I am having trouble remembering the different genders. Does anyone have any suggestions that can help?

December 6, 2018

dakikawasaki

what is the difference between ciastka and ciasteczka

April 8, 2019

Jellei

"ciastka" is the basic word, and "ciasteczka" is the diminutive form which the course creators for some reasons decided to teach. It's more like a childish word or like "little cookies".

April 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.