1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The children have cookies."

"The children have cookies."

Translation:Dzieci mają ciasteczka.

July 27, 2016

5 Comments


mrweck

what is the difference between masz and mayą here?


VarHyid

It's "mają" :)

"Masz" is used with "you" while "mają" with "they" so it's:

  • Ja mam
  • Ty masz
  • On/ona/ono ma
  • My mamy
  • Wy macie
  • Oni/one mają

dakikawasaki

what is the difference between ciastka and ciasteczka


Jellei

"ciastka" is the basic word, and "ciasteczka" is the diminutive form which the course creators for some reasons decided to teach. It's more like a childish word or like "little cookies".


pathetic_mullet

I am having trouble remembering the different genders. Does anyone have any suggestions that can help?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.