"The children have cookies."

Translation:Dzieci mają ciasteczka.

July 27, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrweck

what is the difference between masz and mayą here?


VarHyid

It's "mają" :)

"Masz" is used with "you" while "mają" with "they" so it's:

  • Ja mam
  • Ty masz
  • On/ona/ono ma
  • My mamy
  • Wy macie
  • Oni/one mają

Mike23856n

How come it accepted my spelling of "ciastyka"?


alik1989

Because it happened to be close to ciastka, which is another accepted solution.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16872596?comment_id=31637916


pathetic_mullet

I am having trouble remembering the different genders. Does anyone have any suggestions that can help?


dakikawasaki

what is the difference between ciastka and ciasteczka


Jellei

"ciastka" is the basic word, and "ciasteczka" is the diminutive form which the course creators for some reasons decided to teach. It's more like a childish word or like "little cookies".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.