"בקבוקי היין האלה הם יקרים."

Translation:These bottles of wine are expensive.

July 27, 2016

5 Comments


rBhr5

I'm not always sure when a pronoun (such as הם here) is needed and when it can be omitted. I can see that it occurs when the noun is the subject of the sentence, but it seems to me that sometimes it's used and sometimes it's not. Is there a rule, or is it just a matter of context/usage? So, in this case, would בקבוקי היין האלה יקרים be acceptable?

March 30, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, that would be acceptable. You usually omit the copulative pronouns, if the predicate is an adjective (הַגֶּ֫בֶר עָיֵב "the man is tired") or an adverbial (הַגֶּ֫בֶר בְּתֵל־אָבִיב "the man is in Tel Aviv"), but you can place it, if the subject is very long (כׇּל הַפַלַפֶלִים הָאֵלֶּה הֵם קָרִים "all these falafels are cold"). You have to put it in sentences, where the predicate is a noun (הַגֶּ֫בֶר הוּא רַב "the man is a rabbi"), but not, if the subject is a pronoun (הוּא רַב "he is a rabbi")

June 3, 2018

Janis559500

Thank you for this excellent explanation.

July 24, 2018

Natasha948780

Pay attention, please. In this part there are a problem. I was pushed out many times and can not move forward. In the next part is the same problem.

September 11, 2017

SJoseph7

But not the wine.

January 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.