"בקבוקי היין האלה הם יקרים."

Translation:These bottles of wine are expensive.

July 27, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rBhr5

I'm not always sure when a pronoun (such as הם here) is needed and when it can be omitted. I can see that it occurs when the noun is the subject of the sentence, but it seems to me that sometimes it's used and sometimes it's not. Is there a rule, or is it just a matter of context/usage? So, in this case, would בקבוקי היין האלה יקרים be acceptable?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, that would be acceptable. You usually omit the copulative pronouns, if the predicate is an adjective (הַגֶּ֫בֶר עָיֵב "the man is tired") or an adverbial (הַגֶּ֫בֶר בְּתֵל־אָבִיב "the man is in Tel Aviv"), but you can place it, if the subject is very long (כׇּל הַפַלַפֶלִים הָאֵלֶּה הֵם קָרִים "all these falafels are cold"). You have to put it in sentences, where the predicate is a noun (הַגֶּ֫בֶר הוּא רַב "the man is a rabbi"), but not, if the subject is a pronoun (הוּא רַב "he is a rabbi")


Janis559500

Thank you for this excellent explanation.


DL-Trolls

*עיף

Absolutely fantastic analysis, friend! Thank you for the clarification :)


rBhr5

That's a great explanation - thanks!


Sam115846

By the way, tired is עיב or עיף? I thought it was the latter.


danny912421

It's a typo. עייף is correct, or only one yud when writing with nikud.


steve471649

Would "These wine bottles are expensive" also be correct? In English there would be a slight difference because the wine bottles themselves might be empty but the BOTTLES could still be expensive. The translation give clarifies that the bottles are full.


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, בַּקְבּוּק־יַ֫יִן is both the bottle per se and the filled bottle. Context is king.


MjlbwpYl

but this answer is not accepted :(


Mimus18

בקבוקי Can someone offer an explanation for the yod at the end of this noun


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you form a compound like wine-bottles in Hebrew, there is the possibility, especially if it is a conventionally used compound, to combine them directly without the use of שֶׁל. The first of them (bottles of) undergoes often a change, here בַּקְבּוּקִים bottles becomes בַּקְבּוּקֵי־ bottles of.


Theresa754142

Baqbuqei ha-yayin ha-ele hem yeqarim.


SJoseph7

But not the wine.


FelixZhao1

Can I say בקבוקי יין (without ה for יין) for the undefinite?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, בַּקְבּוּקֵי־יַ֫יִן are bottles of wine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.