"המשפחה שלי ישנה בחדרי האורחים."

Translation:My family sleeps in the guest rooms.

July 27, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matthew.Wells

In English, 'my family' can be considered both plural and singular depending on the construction of the sentence. The noun can thus refer to either one unit (e.g. The family is...) or to a composition of multiple members (e.g. The family are...).

This is indeed an odd sentence, but to my ears (British-English being my mother tongue), the following sentence sounds correct: "My family (they/plural) sleep in the guest rooms (plural)". The following sentence also sounds correct: "My family (singular) sleeps in the guestroom (singular)"

The sentence that Duolingo marks as correct, however, sounds strange to me: "My family (singular) sleeps in the guest rooms (plural). Surely debateable, but I question how the family can be a singular unit if they are sleeping in multiple rooms?


TeribleT

British and American English differ on how they handle collective nouns like team or family. Americans use the singular and Brits usually use the plural. If you think both sound correct you're probably British.

https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/09/05/agreement-over-collective-nouns/

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/collective-nouns-the-family-has-have.40717/


Ben45266

My (singular) family of husband, wife and two kids often sleep in two rooms when on holiday, with the kids having their own room. However the more important point here is the fixed nature of guest rooms not being conjugated in the construct state: חדרי אורחים is used even if a single guest room (think of "room for guests") in the same way that בתי קפה is the plural of coffee shops without any further pluralisation of קפה


zion11dotcom

ha-mishpakhah sheli yeshenah b-khadrei ha-orkhim


TeribleT

Is there a difference between guest rooms and guest bedrooms? Is this usually how you say it in Hebrew for guest bedrooms? Or is there a different phrase? Because guest rooms sounds odd to me, I'm assuming they're bedrooms but duolingo didn't accept guest bedrooms... but what else would they be?


MarnaRente

Guest rooms doesn't sound odd to me (American). In a home, one would assume a guest room is a guest bedroom.


TeribleT

I'm American too (East Coast), if you were in a hotel or renting a space I can see using the term... Or if you're looking at real estate and there's a guest house or an "in-laws suite", I can see how it would be used....

However, I don't know about you, but we call these rooms in our actual home, (- our guest bedrooms -), guest bedrooms. I don't have an issue if they mean the exact same thing, except they didn't accept guest bedrooms, which is the commonly used term.


BG8aa

I am also American (East Coast as well) and I hear (and say) guest room all the time. I almost never hear guest bedroom..


Its-me.

I was wondering if Duo would accept guest bedrooms.

I had a feeling it wouldn't. (Even though it absolutely should)


mtuJ4U

I agree.... Family


JudithMett2

Should be my family sleep in the....


AnonAnin

In American English it is always “my family sleeps”, in the singular.


GabeGewurt

Why can I not say "are sleeping" instead of "sleeps"?


BG8aa

You can say is sleeping -- family is a collective noun and treated as singular.


AnonAnin

In British English they say “my family are”.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.