"Hành trình đến Mỹ của họ"

Translation:Their journey to the United States

July 27, 2016

6 Comments


cbmorrison13

Doesn't Mỹ also mean the Americas? Is there any way to distinguish between that definition and Mỹ meaning the United States?

September 9, 2016

kltran

I assume the continent would be referred to as "Châu Mỹ."

October 11, 2016

winterweaver

Think of Mỹ as "America" and Hoa Kỳ as "United States", and you will be using them correctly.

October 20, 2017

Songve

America and United States are both correct as far as the country

October 8, 2018

Songve

Silent H?

October 12, 2018

Hansvanden267838

What is the correct solution? "Hành trình đến Mỹ của họ" or: "Hành trình của họ đến Mỹ " They mention both sentences in this lesson.

February 7, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.