"HànhtrìnhđếnMỹcủahọ"

Translation:Their journey to the United States

2 years ago

8 Comments


cbmorrison13

Doesn't Mỹ also mean the Americas? Is there any way to distinguish between that definition and Mỹ meaning the United States?

2 years ago

kltran
kltran

I assume the continent would be referred to as "Châu Mỹ."

2 years ago

winterweaver

Think of Mỹ as "America" and Hoa Kỳ as "United States", and you will be using them correctly.

1 year ago

Songve

America and United States are both correct as far as the country

3 months ago

Songve

Silent H?

3 months ago

quentinmak
quentinmak

行程

2 years ago

Songve

Of course.

3 months ago

winterweaver

Couldn't agree more.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.