1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hành trình đến Mỹ của họ"

"Hành trình đến Mỹ của họ"

Translation:Their journey to the United States

July 27, 2016

6 Comments


cbmorrison13

Doesn't Mỹ also mean the Americas? Is there any way to distinguish between that definition and Mỹ meaning the United States?


kltran

I assume the continent would be referred to as "Châu Mỹ."


winterweaver

Think of Mỹ as "America" and Hoa Kỳ as "United States", and you will be using them correctly.


Hansvanden267838

What is the correct solution? "Hành trình đến Mỹ của họ" or: "Hành trình của họ đến Mỹ " They mention both sentences in this lesson.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.