1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le vin est liquide."

"Le vin est liquide."

Translation:The wine is liquid.

February 1, 2013

113 Comments


Wunel

I heard it (both slow and fast) as "le vin est diquide", with a hard 'd' rather than an 'l'. Is that the correct pronunciation?


Chantastic92

I think that's just an error in the recording (they aren't always the best quality). It should definitely be pronounced with an "L" sound at the beginning! :)


Wunel

Muchas gracias. Wait....


dEhiN

I think it is an error but it sucks because I lost a heart due to this "error". And this isn't the first time it's happened.


Apfelle

It might be a recording error, or it might not be -- there's been some interesting research around the phenomenon of humans sometimes totally mishearing one consonant sound as another if not given sufficient visual and / or contextual clues (even when the sound is perfectly-correctly produced). So, it's possible that fewer people would have heard the [l] as a [d] if they had been able to see someone saying the word (as long as the person's [l] mouth position didn't look too much like that of another consonant!). I think it also helps to hear the [l] when you know 'diquide' isn't a word (... at least, I'm pretty certain it's not ...).
I'm not sure I would've guessed [l] and [d] sounds would be so easily-muddled, but who knows ...?


Ariaflame

If I listen to it very carefully on turtle speed I can hear the l sound but it's not strong at all.


Ramzanova

haha, I also had a problem with fast recording; I listened to it 5 times and every time I heard 'V-iquide'. Had to change to slow motion to hear the 'L'!


Tariq_kayed95

No I heard it L.. It's correct i think


depan

maybe it is a liason between 'est' and 'liquide'?


Chantastic92

I'm pretty sure liaisons only happen when you have a consonant preceding a vowel sound. For example, in the phrase "je suis aller", you would pronounce the 's' at the end of "suis" because it's followed by a vowel sound, even though the 's' is usually silent. Here however, you have a consonant sound leading into another consonant sound, so a liaison wouldn't occur.


Wunel

That would be odd, possible I suppose. I submitted a report.


DuoLogue

Ikr? Now how do you say that in french


jinakang

I would understand "l'eau est liquide" since "l'eau" is feminine but since "le vin" is masculine, shouldn't it be "le vin est liquid?" Or does the adjective "liquide" not change regardless of masculine/feminine?


hyptonode

That last bit, as with "jeune" and "riche", and probably many more.


YahiaEssam

Both "Jeune" and "Riche" are for masculine and feminine. :)


dbucar

yeah, because i guess it must not resemble the english version at all cause :D


Hunus

Liquide doesn't depend on the masculinity or femininity of the noun.


koshermal

I knew that but forgot anyway. I heard the D but still neglected to type the following E :(


Sigex

Why would hearing the d make you want to put the e? Im new to french


koshermal

Not always a hard rule, but if you want to make the last consonant audible you add an E. Just like in English how an E changes the last vowel sound. <Hat/Hate, Was/Wade, Kit/Kite>.


Phosphorus347

Most final letters in a word(the one before the S as well in a simple plural word) are silent. Final Cs, Rs, Fs and Ls(the consonants of CaReFuL, to remember them) ARE pronounced almost all of the time. So if you hear the D, that means it is not the last letter in the word, but E is.


[deactivated user]

    "Liquide" is used for masculine and feminine nouns. Just because it ends in an "e," it doesn't mean that the noun has to be feminine. In French, "liquid," is not a word. Most natives would think you mean "liquide." There are some adjectives that you will have to memorize the spelling for in French.


MegaSpy

    This makes no sense whatsoever, the wine is liquid? Shouldn't there be a 'un' there? I wrote 'the wine is A liquid' which actually makes sense!


Kevin968039

    Just be happy it's real wine and not that powdered crap.


carcs1

    Thanks for making me laugh! There is powdered wine?


AlexanderLapis

    It's a joke!I Think


Wunel

    Please look just above your comment, this conversation has been had already and this sentence makes perfect sense.


Roody-Roo

    No un because the adjective liquide is not allowed one


grahamrobb77

    If the wine was solid it would still be a grape .....lol.


JSmolders

    Does anyone else feel like sentences like this are completely useless? Why not test us using sentence we might actually want to use, or may actually encounter?


Chantastic92

    I think the idea is to get us used to the French syntax, rather than to teach us specific phrases.


northernguy

    ChantalRouette's point is well made.

    With a vocabulary of a hundred words or so, there are only so many useful sentences that can be constructed.

    They could have used a sentence like super cooled nitrogen is liquid but they would have to introduce a bunch of new words into the vocab just to get across the point that liquide is the same masculine or feminine.


JSmolders

    Yes, I understand the idea behind constructing random phrases, but most research into such methods shows they are entirely pointless. Seeing and hearing complete sentences that one is likely to encounter is the way to learn a language. Indeed, the whole point of Duolingo is to immerse the participant in real-world translation situations. I'm just saying I think they can do better.


languagepotato

    i learn better through random phrases, the less sense they make the better it sticks


pp65

    Instead of learning phrases by rote, Duolingo is helping us learn the language in such a way that we should be able to make up all kinds of sentences ourselves.


koshermal

    THIS. Never before have I felt comfortable so early trying out combinations I've barely learned. This is because of Duolingo's teaching style.


carcs1

    I agree...it's a pretty dumb sentence.


Joannanana

    It is true that that's what the exercise is for, but it is more important to convey actual messages (although they may be grammatically wrong) rather than perfect syntax of useless ones.


koshermal

    That would be a phrasebook's domain.


johnarnold

    It is a little known secret that only the finest French wines are liquid. Now, you can understand the subtlety of the phrase that only someone born in France could truly comprehend.


zudeet

    I agree. The word "liquid" as an adjective is not very useful. There must be more common adjectives that could be covered in this lesson.


JanetBerry2

    If it was acting as an adjective it would stand by or modify the noun Here it stands alone after the verb


Roody-Roo

    In this sentence, liquide is an adjective modifying the noun vin. It's okay though -- sometimes we all need a quick review of this basic principle of grammar.

    • The apple is red. La pomme est rouge.

    Red and rouge are adjectives modifying back to the subject of the sentence.


Phosphorus347

    Well it is Adjectives 2, and there are a lot of lessons in the section.


Vladislav123

    what if someone put their wine in a freezer?


Keelan.P

    The wine is liquid is wrong. It should say a liquid !


MaggiePye

    No; "liquid" can be an adjective as well as a noun.


Keelan.P

    elaborate on your reply ?


Wunel

    Look up the page a bit, his elaboration is already there. Where people are getting the idea that either form is incorrect is beyond me; both are acceptable. Liquid is both a noun and adjective, "a liquid" uses it as a noun while "is liquid" uses it as an adjective.


koshermal

    Try this then:

    Would you say "The ice cream is A soft?"

    No. The ice cream is soft. The water is liquid. The cheese is cheesy.


Keelan.P

    Liquid is irregular. I understand your view but not once have I ever heard this either in French or English.


Wunel

    I will slap you both silly if this continues. Refer to Merriam-Webster, The Oxford English, Cambridge, Macquarie or any other dictionary you care for. It will teach you the correct usages, plural. A liquid is correct, liquid without the article is correct. This is not an either/or situation.


koshermal

    Just because you don't use it does not make it correct. As Wunel states, it's both.


tlo0616

    The wine is liquid... please.. silly, so.. i typed in ;the wine is a liquid... a little more sensical, oui?


smilesandcries

    I typed "Wine is a liquid" and it was wrong.


Ariaflame

    That's because liquide here is an adjective not a noun. Le vin est un liquide would be The wine is a liquid. Le vin est liquide refers to it being in the liquid phase, and is an adjective.


RQZ.Sash

    Why is wine is liquid wrong? le means the generality here.


Roody-Roo

    This should be accepted since it certainly is possible.


SeanFogart4

    When people say "drink wine" it's in concrete contexts like from a glass or with friends. When people say "drink the wine" it's in abstract contexts like in the potential future or generalities like rather than the water. I think this is because it is a non-count/uncountable noun. For countable nouns I find the opposite is often the case in English. Well, you asked . . .


Zombxx

    These recordings are awfully hard to understand. :(


AC-DL

    As opposed to what????


Vladislav123

    as opposed to alcoholic grape popsicles XD


DuoLogue

    What? You're telling me this is wine? My head is spinning..


spiderworld

    which one sounds better the wine is liquid or the wine is a liquid?


sotnosen93

    It's not a matter of which sounds better, it's a matter of that one is an adjective and one is a noun. "The wine is a liquid" would be "Le vin est un liquide".


SixSixCynic

    As opposed to being gaseous, I suppose?


Tibbinator

    As opposed to that gaseous wine...


Arsa9

    oh no i accidentally wrote wine without a e at the end and it was wrong!


DesVosges

    Many people are having a problem with the sound. However, I think the problem is the sentence. Of course the wine would be liquid. Would you freeze wine? Sometime DL is too focussed on the individual words and not whether the sentence has any real or relevant meaning. For a non-English speaker sometimes DL sentences must be quite puzzling. I have news for you - they are puzzling to me too!


Nozz44

    I may be wrong but is wine allowed to "settle" if the bottle is shaken, letting the sediment return to the bottom before pouring. Does "The wine is settling" then become acceptable?.


Neil-VA5WX

    I should hope it IS liquid! If it were solid, it not be a wine for drinking; it would be a wine for lying down and avoiding.


illutale

    Duo, you think it's a solid?


AlexanderLapis

    Wine?Liquid? Well i never


essam484930

    Le eau est liquide


essam484930

    No wine is liquid as water


PierrePoutine5

    i heard "vin" as "vent" (wind) and thought it was just a grammar exercise. whoops!


dEhiN

    There's a difference in the "in/im" nasal sound and the "en/an/em/am" nasal sound. The latter (as in vent) is more like the o in the English gone, but with a nasal attached to it.


NicWester

    Is there a handy way of remembering which adjectives don't change spelling/pronunciation based on gender? Riche, Liquide, and presumably a lot, lot more?


dEhiN

    Hi NicWester, unfortunately I don't think so. For reasons probably having to do with how French developed some adjectives retain the same form/pronunciation with masculine and feminine nouns. Depending on how you learn, especially if you're a table-based learner, I suppose instead of learning these "exception" adjectives as exceptions, you could just learn the same form for both genders. So if you use tables, you would write out "liquide" twice, once under masculine form and once under feminine form. That might make it easier for your brain instead of trying to remember all the "exceptions" separately.


Darwinist

    I put in the wine is a liquid and I didn't have any hearts left so now I have to redo it again


n6zs

    Except that "a liquid" is a noun; this section is about adjectives. If you actually said "le vin est liquide," it would not doubt be taken to mean "the wine is watery" -- not that it is in a liquid state.


komati

    I did the same. In English, surely it should read 'the wine is a liquid', not 'the wine is liquid'.


koshermal

    If the wine is liquid, then the wine is liquid. Referring to the state of matter. If it were frozen you would say the wine is solid.


komati

    Solid in the example you give is an adjective that doesn't refer to the state of matter. You would say 'the wine is a solid'. The wine is solid implies well built, sturdy, not the state of matter it is in.


Wunel

    As you will then, "this wine is solid", the sentence here meaning that the wine is strong, well made with a relatively strong alcohol content perhaps.


koshermal

    Either way I wouldn't insult its mother in case it smacks me one.


koshermal

    Your argument is flaccid.


komati

    You wouldn't say 'the air is gas'


koshermal

    You'd probably say the air is gaseous. The water is liquid. And the rock is solid. But these states can all change.


horyskull10

    interesting. When the sentence is in English, it translates "the wine is fluid" as another correct answer, but the reverse translation it doesn`t.


Naiyla

    AUDIO PROBLEMS....Any suggestions? i think DUO does really great but maybe they should bring back the parts where we use a microphone and speak as well..... instead of just the audio and writing,what do you think?


Karuna8063

    Yes I miss the microphone and speaking. It just stopped one day and I assumed it was a tech error. But it has not worked since. I hadn't considered that Duo just stopped using it. Good to have another option...maybe there is no error?


heysweetie

    Hello, May I ask about the previous sentence, "Tu es lourd". It means you are heavy or clumsy? Like, when a French man hears someone say "Je suis lourd", does he think the person is clumsy or heavy?


Jacek_B

    Wouldn't fluid also be ok?


Aloke8

    although grammatically correct it sounds very odd thing to say in english


-Sapphira-

    “A helpful tip: The definite article "le" is usually in front of "vin", but it can be used or not used. In fact, there need be no definite article in front of "vin". "Wine is liquid" is a more solid translation than "The wine is liquid." Hope this helps! :):):)”


Phosphorus347

    That may be a more SOLID(haha) translation, but it was always pressed on us: always an article!


marypkelly

    I used the word fluid which is an appropriate synonym


fishistheice

    I should hope so, waiter!


Octowl

    Je n'aime pas le vin solide :/


pabul0

    this is not an every day phrase in English. Why is it getting so much currency?


sotnosen93

    Duolingo is a grammar and vocabulary tool, not a phrasebook. Unusual sentences like these are for making you actually pay attention to how a sentence is actually built so you understand the language instead of just repeating the phrases without knowing what you're saying.


DarrenMcKe2

    One of the offered translations was "is settling" so i chose that as it makes more sense than just saying wine is liquid... And it was marked wrong :(


Lleuyaven

    Isn't 'The wine is liquid,' an awkward sentence and an awkward translation? No one would ever say that in English. I thought is would be 'Wine is a liquid.' Or would that be 'Le vin est un liquide'?


JanetBerry2

    I was looking for an A......Wine is a liquid


Lara592914

    i totally heard it as le vent est décrite god damn

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.