"Le vin est liquide."

Translation:The wine is liquid.

2/1/2013, 5:39:57 PM

52 Comments


Wunel

I heard it (both slow and fast) as "le vin est diquide", with a hard 'd' rather than an 'l'. Is that the correct pronunciation?

6/21/2013, 11:12:36 AM

Chantastic92

I think that's just an error in the recording (they aren't always the best quality). It should definitely be pronounced with an "L" sound at the beginning! :)

6/21/2013, 9:24:52 PM

Wunel

Muchas gracias. Wait....

6/21/2013, 10:41:40 PM

dEhiN

I think it is an error but it sucks because I lost a heart due to this "error". And this isn't the first time it's happened.

7/23/2013, 6:31:09 PM

jodigs6

So sorry....

1/23/2014, 10:02:36 PM

Apfelle

It might be a recording error, or it might not be -- there's been some interesting research around the phenomenon of humans sometimes totally mishearing one consonant sound as another if not given sufficient visual and / or contextual clues (even when the sound is perfectly-correctly produced). So, it's possible that fewer people would have heard the [l] as a [d] if they had been able to see someone saying the word (as long as the person's [l] mouth position didn't look too much like that of another consonant!). I think it also helps to hear the [l] when you know 'diquide' isn't a word (... at least, I'm pretty certain it's not ...).
I'm not sure I would've guessed [l] and [d] sounds would be so easily-muddled, but who knows ...?

4/14/2015, 1:41:48 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

If I listen to it very carefully on turtle speed I can hear the l sound but it's not strong at all.

2/23/2014, 2:10:53 PM

Ramzanova

haha, I also had a problem with fast recording; I listened to it 5 times and every time I heard 'V-iquide'. Had to change to slow motion to hear the 'L'!

8/1/2013, 9:23:35 PM

Tariq_kayed95

No I heard it L.. It's correct i think

10/28/2014, 7:43:07 PM

depan

maybe it is a liason between 'est' and 'liquide'?

7/13/2013, 2:57:26 AM

Chantastic92

I'm pretty sure liaisons only happen when you have a consonant preceding a vowel sound. For example, in the phrase "je suis aller", you would pronounce the 's' at the end of "suis" because it's followed by a vowel sound, even though the 's' is usually silent. Here however, you have a consonant sound leading into another consonant sound, so a liaison wouldn't occur.

7/13/2013, 5:25:34 AM

Wunel

That would be odd, possible I suppose. I submitted a report.

7/13/2013, 6:46:55 AM

DuoLogue

Ikr? Now how do you say that in french

12/20/2014, 12:37:56 AM

jinakang

I would understand "l'eau est liquide" since "l'eau" is feminine but since "le vin" is masculine, shouldn't it be "le vin est liquid?" Or does the adjective "liquide" not change regardless of masculine/feminine?

2/23/2013, 10:04:11 PM

hyptonode

That last bit, as with "jeune" and "riche", and probably many more.

2/24/2013, 7:54:27 PM

Hunus

Liquide doesn't depend on the masculinity or femininity of the noun.

12/23/2013, 4:29:44 AM

koshermal

I knew that but forgot anyway. I heard the D but still neglected to type the following E :(

10/22/2013, 9:32:07 PM

[deactivated user]

    "Liquide" is used for masculine and feminine nouns. Just because it ends in an "e," it doesn't mean that the noun has to be feminine. In French, "liquid," is not a word. Most natives would think you mean "liquide." There are some adjectives that you will have to memorize the spelling for in French.

    7/16/2014, 4:00:31 AM

MegaSpy

    This makes no sense whatsoever, the wine is liquid? Shouldn't there be a 'un' there? I wrote 'the wine is A liquid' which actually makes sense!

    3/2/2014, 11:02:00 AM

Kevin968039

    Just be happy it's real wine and not that powdered crap.

    8/28/2018, 5:31:24 AM

carcs1

    Thanks for making me laugh! There is powdered wine?

    8/28/2018, 11:41:02 AM

Wunel

    Please look just above your comment, this conversation has been had already and this sentence makes perfect sense.

    3/2/2014, 8:52:28 PM

JSmolders

    Does anyone else feel like sentences like this are completely useless? Why not test us using sentence we might actually want to use, or may actually encounter?

    2/1/2013, 5:39:57 PM

Chantastic92

    I think the idea is to get us used to the French syntax, rather than to teach us specific phrases.

    2/5/2013, 10:06:53 PM

northernguy

    ChantalRouette's point is well made.

    With a vocabulary of a hundred words or so, there are only so many useful sentences that can be constructed.

    They could have used a sentence like super cooled nitrogen is liquid but they would have to introduce a bunch of new words into the vocab just to get across the point that liquide is the same masculine or feminine.

    3/14/2013, 4:30:50 AM

johnarnold

    It is a little known secret that only the finest French wines are liquid. Now, you can understand the subtlety of the phrase that only someone born in France could truly comprehend.

    8/30/2015, 1:22:52 PM

zudeet

    I agree. The word "liquid" as an adjective is not very useful. There must be more common adjectives that could be covered in this lesson.

    2/18/2014, 4:04:39 PM

JanetBerry2

    If it was acting as an adjective it would stand by or modify the noun Here it stands alone after the verb

    6/13/2018, 4:35:59 AM

grahamrobb77

    If the wine was solid it would still be a grape .....lol.

    1/23/2014, 9:50:29 PM

custerfeldspar

    DUH!

    8/7/2013, 11:55:36 AM

Vladislav123

    what if someone put their wine in a freezer?

    9/20/2015, 7:54:20 PM

LingoKiwi

    The wine is liquid is wrong. It should say a liquid !

    1/13/2014, 7:40:17 PM

MaggiePye

    No; "liquid" can be an adjective as well as a noun.

    6/17/2017, 11:17:21 AM

Zombxx

    These recordings are awfully hard to understand. :(

    8/17/2013, 4:34:04 AM

AC-DL

    As opposed to what????

    2/2/2014, 3:12:28 PM

Vladislav123

    as opposed to alcoholic grape popsicles XD

    9/20/2015, 7:55:02 PM

Goldengirl14

    duh!:)

    3/31/2014, 12:12:00 PM

Naiyla

    AUDIO PROBLEMS....Any suggestions? i think DUO does really great but maybe they should bring back the parts where we use a microphone and speak as well..... instead of just the audio and writing,what do you think?

    4/11/2014, 4:44:56 PM

Karuna8063

    Yes I miss the microphone and speaking. It just stopped one day and I assumed it was a tech error. But it has not worked since. I hadn't considered that Duo just stopped using it. Good to have another option...maybe there is no error?

    10/14/2017, 5:30:13 PM

tlo0616

    The wine is liquid... please.. silly, so.. i typed in ;the wine is a liquid... a little more sensical, oui?

    8/24/2014, 2:57:00 PM

DuoLogue

    What? You're telling me this is wine? My head is spinning..

    12/20/2014, 12:31:01 AM

spiderworld

    which one sounds better the wine is liquid or the wine is a liquid?

    1/14/2015, 3:24:26 PM

sotnosen93

    It's not a matter of which sounds better, it's a matter of that one is an adjective and one is a noun. "The wine is a liquid" would be "Le vin est un liquide".

    1/6/2019, 10:20:16 AM

SixSixCynic

    As opposed to being gaseous, I suppose?

    3/12/2016, 12:25:13 AM

Tibbinator

    As opposed to that gaseous wine...

    5/20/2016, 11:51:56 PM

Lleuyaven

    Isn't 'The wine is liquid,' an awkward sentence and an awkward translation? No one would ever say that in English. I thought is would be 'Wine is a liquid.' Or would that be 'Le vin est un liquide'?

    12/1/2016, 8:55:22 PM

Arsa9

    oh no i accidentally wrote wine without a e at the end and it was wrong!

    3/3/2017, 9:39:24 PM

DesVosges

    Many people are having a problem with the sound. However, I think the problem is the sentence. Of course the wine would be liquid. Would you freeze wine? Sometime DL is too focussed on the individual words and not whether the sentence has any real or relevant meaning. For a non-English speaker sometimes DL sentences must be quite puzzling. I have news for you - they are puzzling to me too!

    5/31/2017, 1:12:27 AM

Nozz44

    I may be wrong but is wine allowed to "settle" if the bottle is shaken, letting the sediment return to the bottom before pouring. Does "The wine is settling" then become acceptable?.

    8/3/2017, 3:49:07 PM

Neil-VA5WX

    I should hope it IS liquid! If it were solid, it not be a wine for drinking; it would be a wine for lying down and avoiding.

    10/19/2017, 5:33:30 AM

JanetBerry2

    I was looking for an A......Wine is a liquid

    1/23/2018, 4:30:14 AM

illutale

    Duo, you think it's a solid?

    10/30/2018, 4:01:22 PM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.