1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Birds do not fly down on the…

"Birds do not fly down on these chimneys, only kindergarten teachers."

Translation:Ezekre a kéményekre nem szállnak madarak, csak óvónők.

July 27, 2016

10 Comments


Evolita

I had just about enough of these idiotic structures... what the hell does this sentence mean?? Fly down could mean "lerepul" not only "leszall" as a matter of fact, "leszall" is "to land." Who ever wrote this text is a young male who's having fun apparently instead of creating useful educational sentences. Please have a native English speaker check those English translations because they are NOT written in English, that's for sure.


PterMter

And the Hungarian translations are not written in Hungarian. And it is very annoying, that there are too many sentences about flying kindergarten teachers. Probably "kindergarten teacher" is the most important word, but it is a long word, and typing it so many times, makes people impatient. It can be funny 1-2 times, but not always.


Evolita

Ha ha, you're right! Even the Hungarian sentences are a bit awkward and uninspired -- truly "kindergarten teacher" is kinda common profession in Hungary but not so much in the States or the UK -- but the English ones need more proofing or weeding. We need volunteers!


dublen

The one who wrote this is either drunk, stupid or both. Im guessing both. Also fly down is not an existing expression. Fly on, fly onto, but fly down would actually translate to: "szállnak le".


Evolita

Agree! For some idiot this whole lesson writing job was a big joke. I'm not laughing. I'm here to learn a new language and that plan has been sabotaged.


sherm0

If I only knew what drug they're on, maybe I could take the same one and I would understand what they are trying to do here.


Evolita

Patricia: yes, repulnek (plural) should be accepted, though "szallnak" is an even better solution since birds do fly (repul) but when they descend we rather use "szall or leszall." That's the case now


Patricia460976

Ah I see. Thank you!


JuliNinelives

So I understand that the best way to learn a new language is to get it wrong and then find out why your original guess was wrong. In that spirit: Why doesn't it let me negate "madarak" rather than "szállnak" here? I mean, grammatically the English is negating "fly down," but the contrast that the sentence is actually drawing is between the birds (which do NOT land on these chimneys) and the kindergarten teachers (who DO), and what I've gathered from corrections to my previous mistakes is that when drawing contrasts Hungarian prefers that you negate the contrasted word directly. So wouldn't negating "szállnak" in the first part of this sentence suggest that we're saying the birds don't fly down on these chimneys, but rather that they do something else (e.g. fly over them)? (Bonus third option: if I understand correctly, attaching the negation to "ezekre a kéményekre" would open up the option to say that the birds aren't landing on these chimneys, but on something else -- maybe those trees, or maybe these birds prefer to land on the kindergarten teachers, which sounds rather silly but is a perfectly correct interpretation of the English sentence.)

So can someone who knows Hungarian tell me, am I totally off-base here or do I have a point?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.