1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שלום, מה נשמע?"

"שלום, מה נשמע?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

July 27, 2016

26 Comments


MardukSky

What is the difference between "מה נשמע" and "מה קורה"?


Shaniz91

there is no a really difference. it's like what's up and what's going on. "מה קורה" is a more slang way to ask how are you.


MardukSky

תודה רבה: :)


ItaiLev-ra

The both have the same meaning, as well as "מה המצב" and "מה העניינים". Literally they mean different things, but used the same.


Wareulookingfor

Is asking a woman="מה נשמע",and "מה קוךה" its asking a person what he or she felt(sad,angry,happy etc)


danny912421

Not quite. Both מה נשמע or מה קורה can be asked both to men and women. As for the difference between them, it's already been discussed in several posts here, and I don't think either of them is strictly about feelings.


DianaTuret

Apparently "Hello, How's it going?" isn't a correct translation for this phrase. I really think it should be.


ItaiLev-ra

You're right, it should be. Report it!


RuthZ1..

They will accept "Hello, how are you doing."


Hsn626796

Can ma neshma' be translated to "what do we hear?" or "how is everything? "


ran6996

Partially correct. Literally it'd mean 'what Will we hear' because 'nishma' is actually of a future tense. That's not a common usage, though, and it's widely used to just ask someone how he/she's doing. So, yeah, you could say it has the same meaning as 'how's everything', 'how are you' 'how's it going' etc..


wO6yWyIG

Thanks. It's great to know the "literal" meanings of these words. Helps built the connections across the language.


squarehammer

I think "nishma" means "heard" and not "we will hear", isn't it? I'm a native hebrew speaker but I'm taking this course just for fun;)


MaryJaneKe4

that seems to make more sense - you approach someone and ask what they've heard lately - which would be more like "What's happening?" in English


tamarw

System should also accept "Hello, what's happening," no?


Shoshanah531034

Yes because it is שלום and not שלון


Shoshanah531034

That was for clairelanc3. Why when you reply does it put it under the wrong message!!!!!


Heb-and-Yid

Why does the system reject "what's new" for "מה נשמע"?


danny912421

What's new doesn't quite fit, I think. That's more מה חדש?

What's up? How are you? How are you doing? How's it going? Are all possibilities for מה נשמע. I have no idea if they accept any of those, though.


JoelC8

marked this wrong: "peace, how are you?" reported it but is there a reason this is wrong?


ran6996

It is true that שלום can literally mean 'peace', but in this context שלום is used as greeting, and peace is not, and when 'peace' is used as a greeting I believe it'd be considered as a slang.


J99Barker

What's up should fit this one. Maybe not with מה שלומך but definitely here.


Theresa754142

Shalom, ma nishma?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.