"שלום, מה נשמע?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

July 27, 2016

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MardukSky

What is the difference between "מה נשמע" and "מה קורה"?


Shaniz91

there is no a really difference. it's like what's up and what's going on. "מה קורה" is a more slang way to ask how are you.


MardukSky

תודה רבה: :)


ItaiLev-ra

The both have the same meaning, as well as "מה המצב" and "מה העניינים". Literally they mean different things, but used the same.


miamourmua

Is asking a woman="מה נשמע",and "מה קוךה" its asking a person what he or she felt(sad,angry,happy etc)


danny912421

Not quite. Both מה נשמע or מה קורה can be asked both to men and women. As for the difference between them, it's already been discussed in several posts here, and I don't think either of them is strictly about feelings.


SaleemYsn

מה קורה means what is happening ,מה נשמע - what have we heard,... And so on. But in the end the meaning of all of these forms is "what's up"(in english)


DianaTuret

Apparently "Hello, How's it going?" isn't a correct translation for this phrase. I really think it should be.


ItaiLev-ra

You're right, it should be. Report it!


RuthZ1..

They will accept "Hello, how are you doing."


Theresa754142

Shalom, ma nishma?


Hsn626796

Can ma neshma' be translated to "what do we hear?" or "how is everything? "


ran6996

Partially correct. Literally it'd mean 'what Will we hear' because 'nishma' is actually of a future tense. That's not a common usage, though, and it's widely used to just ask someone how he/she's doing. So, yeah, you could say it has the same meaning as 'how's everything', 'how are you' 'how's it going' etc..


wO6yWyIG

Thanks. It's great to know the "literal" meanings of these words. Helps built the connections across the language.


squarehammer

I think "nishma" means "heard" and not "we will hear". I'm a native hebrew speaker but I'm taking this course just for fun;)


MaryJaneKe4

that seems to make more sense - you approach someone and ask what they've heard lately - which would be more like "What's happening?" in English


tamarw

System should also accept "Hello, what's happening," no?


DL-Trolls

Yes. That is the literal translation of ma koreh.


clairelanc3

There was another exercise where we had to tick ALL the good answers. So I ticked שלון מה נשמה and שלום מה קורא. Only the second one was accepted,


abstracam

Assuming the שלון that you typed is a typo, and was acually שלום in the exercise, both should be accepted. Report it.


RuthZ1..

It's just because of the spelling of the word שלון, they are trying to trick you because ן is also a final form of a letter, but not the right one.


Shoshanah531034

Yes because it is שלום and not שלון


Shoshanah531034

That was for clairelanc3. Why when you reply does it put it under the wrong message!!!!!


Heb-and-Yid

Why does the system reject "what's new" for "מה נשמע"?


danny912421

What's new doesn't quite fit, I think. That's more מה חדש?

What's up? How are you? How are you doing? How's it going? Are all possibilities for מה נשמע. I have no idea if they accept any of those, though.


Skaseforever

Why do the words מה ,שלומך מה נשמע AND מה קורה all mean 'how are you'?


squarehammer

if I understood your question correctly, it's because they're all said in the same context. it's like asking someone "what's up" or "what's happening" instead of "how are you", there isn't a rule for when you have to say them, because eventually you'll get the same response :-)


JoelC8

marked this wrong: "peace, how are you?" reported it but is there a reason this is wrong?


ran6996

It is true that שלום can literally mean 'peace', but in this context שלום is used as greeting, and peace is not, and when 'peace' is used as a greeting I believe it'd be considered as a slang.


J99Barker

What's up should fit this one. Maybe not with מה שלומך but definitely here.


Marc383010

It didn't like my response... peace, what's heard‽


Theresa754142

‏מה נשמע is a common phrase meaning “how are you?”

“What’s heard?” is not a common phrase to mean “how are you”, so it’s not a good translation.

If a foreigner meant to ask you “how are you?” and said “what is your state of being?”, do you think that would be a good translation of “how are you?” :)


Marc383010

I won't dare argue with you.


Chaviva20

Does this sentence literally translate to "what is the news" or am i misremembering something? I know that it loosely translates to "what's up/what's going on" but i just want to know if im right.


Theresa754142

Commentators on this forum were disagreeing what nishma really means, so I looked it up on Pealim, and it’s listed as “we will hear”.


squarehammer

while nishma does mean "(we) will hear" in its active verb form, in this particular case, "nishma" is actually a passive verb, meaning "heard", ie: his voice was heard. so literally, it means: "what is heard?" it's like asking someone what they've heard lately.


Larry515193

"What's happening" should be correct.


danny912421

Not really. That would be מה קורה?


Larry515193

See comments above. Day to day usage is more commonly "what's new?" or "What's happening?", not "How are you?"


danny912421

I have seen the comments and מה קורה is the best translation of "what's happening". For מה נשמע the most common translations, besides "how are you" (as a universal greeting) are "what's up", "how are you doing" or even "how are things", but not "what's happening".


KimberlyJa9201

These spellings get me


ShlomoYaac

I don't think נשמע is how are you


squarehammer

The word itself means "heard" in passive form (in this case), and when combined with מה (what), you basically get a question asking how a person had been doing :-)


Davidinla

וואס הערט זיך?
This got translated into Hebrew as ?מה נשמע

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.