"שלום, מה נשמע?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

July 27, 2016

15 Comments


MardukSky

What is the difference between "מה נשמע" and "מה קורה"?

July 27, 2016

Shaniz91

there is no a really difference. it's like what's up and what's going on. "מה קורה" is a more slang way to ask how are you.

July 27, 2016

MardukSky

תודה רבה: :)

July 27, 2016

ItaiLev-ra

The both have the same meaning, as well as "מה המצב" and "מה העניינים". Literally they mean different things, but used the same.

August 7, 2016

DianaTuret

Apparently "Hello, How's it going?" isn't a correct translation for this phrase. I really think it should be.

March 2, 2017

LadyShark4

you have right

April 21, 2017

ItaiLev-ra

You're right, it should be. Report it!

March 2, 2017

RuthZ1..

They will accept "Hello, how are you doing."

May 13, 2019

Hsn626796

Can ma neshma' be translated to "what do we hear?" or "how is everything? "

June 25, 2017

ran6996

Partially correct. Literally it'd mean 'what Will we hear' because 'nishma' is actually of a future tense. That's not a common usage, though, and it's widely used to just ask someone how he/she's doing. So, yeah, you could say it has the same meaning as 'how's everything', 'how are you' 'how's it going' etc..

October 1, 2017

wO6yWyIG

Thanks. It's great to know the "literal" meanings of these words. Helps built the connections across the language.

June 6, 2018

JoelC8

marked this wrong: "peace, how are you?" reported it but is there a reason this is wrong?

October 20, 2017

ran6996

It is true that שלום can literally mean 'peace', but in this context שלום is used as greeting, and peace is not, and when 'peace' is used as a greeting I believe it'd be considered as a slang.

October 20, 2017

clairelanc3

There was another exercise where we had to tick ALL the good answers. So I ticked שלון מה נשמה and שלום מה קורא. Only the second one was accepted,

April 6, 2018

tamarw

System should also accept "Hello, what's happening," no?

September 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.