1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you like her?"

"Do you like her?"

Translation:Bạn thích cô ấy phải không?

July 27, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Melarish

Any difference between à and phải không? Duo accepts both but hasn't taught "à" as a question marker.

July 27, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Both are the same, but à is more familiar. Plus there is hả.

    July 28, 2016

ckhadung

    No difference. It's just very hard to "teach" these minor words without giving them specific meanings for hint (which they do not have) in Incubator system.

    July 29, 2016

Melarish

    What about in tips and notes for question words? It already talks about phải không so would be a good place to mention à as well, especially as it's so much shorter and easier :)

    July 30, 2016

ckhadung

    I thought about that. But while à, phải không, hả, ư... play the same role in forming yes-no question, I must explain how to use them in appropriate context, which could be very lengthy.

    It takes an enormous effort to summarize the whole thing into short explanations.

    July 30, 2016

giacomo-jimmy

    "Phải không" is more like "it is, isn't it?" sort of response, so the it'd be more accurately translated as "You like her, don't you?" While "à" and "hả" is like a questioning tone without a specific meaning unless used at the end of a question. So then this is more "You like her?"

    May 4, 2019

Hillary602594

    WHERE ARE these "tips and notes"???

    May 31, 2018

SheTuti

    I think these are accessible through the website, not via mobile app

    June 21, 2018

BenMrE

    Often people like girls younger than them (Em) Not sure why everyone has to be Cô

    September 16, 2016

kzeleroc

    i almost laughed out loud haha. no but you can certainly imagine that the person asking that question may be a lot younger than the couple.

    October 28, 2016

GabbyHampt

    How does "ta á" translate into "her"?

    January 2, 2017

ckhadung

    It's "ta à", not "ta á". And "cô ta", just like "cô ấy", can be understood as "her". "à" is simply there to indicate a yes-no question.

    It's one of the secondary answers. There are many ways to demonstrate object pronouns in Vietnamese and our team just happened to create too many complicated answers like this one.

    January 2, 2017

AeroGold

    "Co" was not even a word option that could be selected here, so literally impossible to get this question right

    October 3, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.