"Do you like her?"

Translation:Bạn thích cô ấy phải không?

2 years ago

11 Comments


Melarish
MelarishPlus

Any difference between à and phải không? Duo accepts both but hasn't taught "à" as a question marker.

2 years ago

DerekTJ
DerekTJ

Both are the same, but à is more familiar. Plus there is hả.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

No difference. It's just very hard to "teach" these minor words without giving them specific meanings for hint (which they do not have) in Incubator system.

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

What about in tips and notes for question words? It already talks about phải không so would be a good place to mention à as well, especially as it's so much shorter and easier :)

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

I thought about that. But while à, phải không, hả, ư... play the same role in forming yes-no question, I must explain how to use them in appropriate context, which could be very lengthy.

It takes an enormous effort to summarize the whole thing into short explanations.

2 years ago

Hillary602594

WHERE ARE these "tips and notes"???

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I think these are accessible through the website, not via mobile app

6 months ago

BenMrE
BenMrE

Often people like girls younger than them (Em) Not sure why everyone has to be Cô

2 years ago

kzeleroc

i almost laughed out loud haha. no but you can certainly imagine that the person asking that question may be a lot younger than the couple.

2 years ago

GabbyHampt
GabbyHamptPlus

How does "ta á" translate into "her"?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It's "ta à", not "ta á". And "cô ta", just like "cô ấy", can be understood as "her". "à" is simply there to indicate a yes-no question.

It's one of the secondary answers. There are many ways to demonstrate object pronouns in Vietnamese and our team just happened to create too many complicated answers like this one.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.