1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you like her?"

"Do you like her?"

Translation:Bạn thích cô ấy phải không?

July 27, 2016

20 Comments


Melarish

Any difference between à and phải không? Duo accepts both but hasn't taught "à" as a question marker.


[deactivated user]

    Both are the same, but à is more familiar. Plus there is hả.


giacomo-jimmy

    "Phải không" is more like "it is, isn't it?" sort of response, so the it'd be more accurately translated as "You like her, don't you?" While "à" and "hả" is like a questioning tone without a specific meaning unless used at the end of a question. So then this is more "You like her?"


ckhadung

    No difference. It's just very hard to "teach" these minor words without giving them specific meanings for hint (which they do not have) in Incubator system.


Melarish

    What about in tips and notes for question words? It already talks about phải không so would be a good place to mention à as well, especially as it's so much shorter and easier :)


ckhadung

    I thought about that. But while à, phải không, hả, ư... play the same role in forming yes-no question, I must explain how to use them in appropriate context, which could be very lengthy.

    It takes an enormous effort to summarize the whole thing into short explanations.


Hillary602594

    WHERE ARE these "tips and notes"???


SheTuti

    I think these are accessible through the website, not via mobile app


Nick70706

    Yes, and it's very, very annoying to those who don't have a computer...

    ...such as myself. >:(


SheTuti

    Here is the main link for all DL languages's tips&notes for you!

    https://duome.eu/tips

    Maybe you can save this link for later in your phone! So did I...


Sneak110

    Or you could just use Google on the phone, can confirm it works


BraveLeeFlea

    My Vietnamese wife says you don't need "phai" in the sentence "Bạn thích cô ấy phải không?" but Duolingo does not accept the answer.

    Commonly Duolingo accepts sentences which are statements turned into questions by adding "khong" at the end, so I do not understand why Duolingo insists on the "phai" in this case.


Nick70706

    Phải... The arch-nemesis of anyone trying to learn from the mobile app alone...

    Phải không = is not/are not/will not/has not/etc... Incorrect...

    ...what the heck is correct?!? Roughly 18 months of steady use, fighting my way through the fourth module, and I still have only a very unreliable suspicion of when to add phải...


BenMrE

    Often people like girls younger than them (Em) Not sure why everyone has to be Cô


kzeleroc

    i almost laughed out loud haha. no but you can certainly imagine that the person asking that question may be a lot younger than the couple.


GabbyHampt

    How does "ta á" translate into "her"?


ckhadung

    It's "ta à", not "ta á". And "cô ta", just like "cô ấy", can be understood as "her". "à" is simply there to indicate a yes-no question.

    It's one of the secondary answers. There are many ways to demonstrate object pronouns in Vietnamese and our team just happened to create too many complicated answers like this one.


LucyAcid

    I am sad that Duolingo doesn't teach people the main question construction "Noun có ... không?". We used the second construction "...phải không?" only when we forgot to put "có" after noun and were correcting the mistake quickly.


AeroGold

    "Co" was not even a word option that could be selected here, so literally impossible to get this question right


Nick70706

    Well, you might want to stop looking for "Co" and look for "Cô" instead...

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.