"I wear shoes."

Translation:אני נועל נעליים.

July 27, 2016

9 Comments


DrakeHyman

Why "נועל" and not "לובש"? What's the semantic difference?

April 4, 2017

BenHermus

In English you "wear" both shoes and clothes. In Hebrew, you wouldn't say "לובש" for shoes, just like you wouldn't say "I eat water" in English (or Hebrew, for that matter). There's just another word for it.

March 23, 2018

musicislife73

is there a difference between נעלים and נעליים? Is the latter techinically dual?

July 27, 2016

Pumbush

when you have the sound "ayim" in a word (as in Naalayim) you will always write it with two Yods. With one Yod it will be pronounced Naalim which is a different word.

July 28, 2016

Ruti518486

Since I am a lady, why won't Duolingo accept "אני נועלת נעליים"?

November 15, 2017

Yomalyn

Maybe it's been added more recently, but feminine was accepted for me :-)

May 2, 2019

Sabaa815046

נועל

August 3, 2017

AmaliaGarcia0

I thought you didn't have to use אני

May 3, 2018

cantoryakov

well……… in present tense……… you do!

March 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.