1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I wear shoes."

"I wear shoes."

Translation:אני נועל נעליים.

July 27, 2016

14 Comments


DrakeHyman

Why "נועל" and not "לובש"? What's the semantic difference?


BenHermus

In English you "wear" both shoes and clothes. In Hebrew, you wouldn't say "לובש" for shoes, just like you wouldn't say "I eat water" in English (or Hebrew, for that matter). There's just another word for it.


E.Mcdonald

So לובש implies clothing in general and נועל implies shoes specifically?


DerAndereLerner

That's a verb coming from the same root (נעל), which has this specific purpose. :)


musicislife73

is there a difference between נעלים and נעליים? Is the latter techinically dual?


Pumbush

when you have the sound "ayim" in a word (as in Naalayim) you will always write it with two Yods. With one Yod it will be pronounced Naalim which is a different word.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, it may be the plural of נַעֲלֶה superior, lofty. Biblical Hebrew also still had a (true) plural of shoe, i.e. נְעָלִים (beside נְעָלוֹת). But modern Hebrew has lost this contrast of dual and plural.


Ruti518486

Since I am a lady, why won't Duolingo accept "אני נועלת נעליים"?


Yomalyn

Maybe it's been added more recently, but feminine was accepted for me :-)


Shlomomm993

Chauvinisme.. Lol


Its-me.

More like shoevinism


AmaliaGarcia0

I thought you didn't have to use אני


cantoryakov

well……… in present tense……… you do!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.