"I wear shoes."

Translation:אני נועל נעליים.

July 27, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DrakeHyman

Why "נועל" and not "לובש"? What's the semantic difference?


BenHermus

In English you "wear" both shoes and clothes. In Hebrew, you wouldn't say "לובש" for shoes, just like you wouldn't say "I eat water" in English (or Hebrew, for that matter). There's just another word for it.


E.Mcdonald

So לובש implies clothing in general and נועל implies shoes specifically?


DerAndereLerner

That's a verb coming from the same root (נעל), which has this specific purpose. :)


danny912421

aní no'él na'aláyim.


musicislife73

is there a difference between נעלים and נעליים? Is the latter techinically dual?


Pumbush

when you have the sound "ayim" in a word (as in Naalayim) you will always write it with two Yods. With one Yod it will be pronounced Naalim which is a different word.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, it may be the plural of נַעֲלֶה superior, lofty. Biblical Hebrew also still had a (true) plural of shoe, i.e. נְעָלִים (beside נְעָלוֹת). But modern Hebrew has lost this contrast of dual and plural.


Ruti518486

Since I am a lady, why won't Duolingo accept "אני נועלת נעליים"?


Yomalyn

Maybe it's been added more recently, but feminine was accepted for me :-)


Ashtoooooon

I think its pretty funny how, in hebrew, you shoe shoes and food food.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, in English the figura etymologica often has a more rhetorical ring: He laughed a bitter laugh or He walked their walk and talked their talk. In Hebrew not so much.


AmaliaGarcia0

I thought you didn't have to use אני


rich739183

In present tense, there are only 4 conjugations: one for masculine singular, one for feminine singular, one for masculine plural, and one for feminine plural. Each conjugation applies equally to 1st, 2nd and 3rd person. So we need something, usually a pronoun or noun or determiner, to identify the "person".

b012 rich739183


cantoryakov

well……… in present tense……… you do!


Sam115846

What about for socks or skates? Would you use verb נועל or לובש?


danny912421

Since skates are kind of like shoes, I guess נועל would be the verb to use.

As for socks, neither actually. They have their own verb. גורב /gorév/. It's easy to remember because both of those words come from the same root - גרב.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.