"They are good children."

Translation:הם ילדים טובים.

July 27, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


neriah23

I tried to use the plural feminine form, but I can't get it right. Should it be "hen yeladim tovot? Is there also a female word for multiple children? And does "tovot" even exist? Sorry, just trying to make sense of the grammar over here... :/


Shaniz91

yes there are two forms: yeladim-male, and yeladot-female, so you should say "hen yeladot tovot".


RalosTran

הן ילדות טובית :Is this correct


danny912421

No, that is not correct. "they are good girls" would be הן ילדות טובות.


danny912421

hem yeladím tovím.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.