"A fiú repülőtereket szeret látni, nem kórházakat."

Translation:The boy likes seeing airports, not hospitals.

July 27, 2016

8 Comments


dianaaaaaaad

is it not correct to translate szeret as wants?

September 26, 2016

savoiescot

Wants to see should be accepted

January 26, 2017

fredtimur

The boy likes to look at airports not hospitals... wrong?

June 23, 2017

RyagonIV

He doesn't actively look at them - which would be expressed with néz - but he likes it when they come into view.

March 9, 2018

Moripolyglot

Why the kurwa is "likes looking at" not accepted. It means the exact same thing

August 20, 2017

RyagonIV

"To look at" is more active. You point your eyes at the object, most often paying attention.
"To see" is more passive. The object just happens to be in your view.

I see the building. - There happens to be a building there.
I look at the building. - I'm very interested in the building for some reason.

March 9, 2018

saramcr

Does latni mean the same as English "seeing" or does it really mean the boy likes being in airports not hospitals which is more natural English?

July 27, 2016

vvsey

It is actual seeing, with your eyes. The emotional part is just implied sometimes, but it is not really part of the meaning.

July 27, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.