1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiú repülőtereket szeret l…

"A fiú repülőtereket szeret látni, nem kórházakat."

Translation:The boy likes seeing airports, not hospitals.

July 27, 2016

12 Comments


dianaaaaaaad

is it not correct to translate szeret as wants?


MrtonPolgr

Not really. Want is literally "akar", if you want to get closer, you can replace it with "would like" which is "szeretne" (conditional mood).


fredtimur

The boy likes to look at airports not hospitals... wrong?


RyagonIV

He doesn't actively look at them - which would be expressed with néz - but he likes it when they come into view.


Moripolyglot

Why the kurwa is "likes looking at" not accepted. It means the exact same thing


RyagonIV

"To look at" is more active. You point your eyes at the object, most often paying attention.
"To see" is more passive. The object just happens to be in your view.

I see the building. - There happens to be a building there.
I look at the building. - I'm very interested in the building for some reason.


saramcr

Does latni mean the same as English "seeing" or does it really mean the boy likes being in airports not hospitals which is more natural English?


vvsey

It is actual seeing, with your eyes. The emotional part is just implied sometimes, but it is not really part of the meaning.


savoiescot

Wants to see should be accepted


MrtonPolgr

No it shouldn't, "szeret" doesn't mean that.


EkS1xNex

And why not "liked to see"


RyagonIV

We're in the present in this sentence. Szeret is a present-tense form. The past tense would use szeretett.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.