1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У них восемь лошадей."

"У них восемь лошадей."

Translation:They have eight horses.

July 27, 2016

10 Comments


boradincer

What is the difference of ов and ей? How can i understand if it is ов or ей.


Djenthallman

Ов is one of masculine endings, ей is one of feminine ones.


DerAndereLerner

Этот нож - этих ножей As you see here, there are exceptions to this rule. On the other hand, that rule includes most of the nouns.


LuigiLinguine

With the translation of "to have", is there a rule of when to use 'есть'?


susanashe

hard to tell the difference between них and нёе when spoken


carlvn

Isn't Них we?


LuigiLinguine

Нас is the 1st person plural (us) in the accusative, whereas их is the third person equivalent (them). When using prepositions, 'у' , you can add an 'н' onto the beginning of the pronoun.


Agelastos

This phrase has noun with a nominative case. Am I right?


ab_lacayo

They have eight horses


Candice608003

I used the nunber 8 instead of "eight" which has been ok for other answers. Why is this different - need to be consistant. My answer should be correct.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.