"We read your letters."

Translation:Nous lisons tes lettres.

2/1/2013, 5:50:52 PM

14 Comments


b4luvnoth8

They should specify what tense or accept either answer.

8/19/2013, 6:07:56 PM

lurubertuleit

i agree. i thought it is past time so i got it wrong!1

6/18/2014, 6:08:04 PM

Siroggak

So why "Nous lisons votre lettres" isn't acceptible? Update: was is supposed to be "votres" in order to be correct?

7/15/2013, 10:00:44 PM

b4luvnoth8

Because "letters" is plural you must use the plural "vos" for it to be correct.

8/19/2013, 6:10:37 PM

flibbityjibbit

I think "nous avons lu vos lettres" is acceptable....blah.

2/23/2013, 8:30:34 AM

JSmolders

Probably more acceptable in French would be: "On lit vos lettres."

2/1/2013, 5:50:52 PM

steveserra

In english the past tense of read is written in the same way as the present, so it could be confusing.

4/5/2013, 9:45:23 AM

Maiajaffe

agreed!

11/13/2013, 4:32:17 AM

solidus23

I have the same question as Siroggak

7/30/2013, 12:26:24 PM

teanuut

good question...i thought using "votre" would be ok

8/2/2013, 8:41:27 PM

kvisetph

'Nous lisons nos lettres' is not correct..... i am confuse between nos/vos

12/25/2013, 3:56:57 AM

PanoramianView

Your sentence reads, "We read our letters." The sentence should read, "We read your letters," or "Nous lisons vos lettres" or "Nous lisons yes lettres." Consider it an invasion of privacy (or, less dramatically, they are reading letters written by someone who sent the letters to them).

4/8/2014, 3:05:33 PM

mepbowles

I selected "nous lisons vos lettres" and got it incorrect. Should it have been tes or was it a glitch?

6/17/2014, 9:38:26 AM

Knappsta2001

they really should say what tense it should be in

7/1/2014, 2:06:53 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.