"Znasz tego chłopca?"

Translation:Do you know this boy?

July 27, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


loial009

I answered "do you know that boy" and it got marked as correct. But reading up on demonstrative pronouns it seems like accusative of ´that´ should be tamtego. So shouldnt my answer be wrong?


Jellei

If immery was here she would give you a better answer, but basically, Polish doesn't care much about this/that distinction as long as you don't have to show the contrast between them (This dog is black and that one is white). So in most cases, both "this" and "that" are accepted here.


King2E4

Whether Polish doesn't care about the difference between "this" and "that", I am going to translate "tego" as "this" and "tamtego" as "that". I just think it is easier that way since that is the correct translation for each word. Plus, we beginners don't need to be confused even more when Polish is already a very complicated language.


Jellei

I approve wholeheartedly :)


George215793

What would "knew" be in polish?


Jellei

In Past Tense, stuff gets more complicated, as every verb is gendered. You can see the whole conjugation here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zna%C4%87


Charlie6361

why znacie used in previous answer to mean do you know,,, and now it's znasz>


JerryMcCarthy99

"Znacie" means you plural, i.e., more than one person; "znasz" is you singular, i.e., just one person.

I see that you're at a higher level in French, so it's bit like the difference between "tu connais" and "vous connaissez".


nsicomichaels

Polish is getting real with me right now :D Where did "Te" for "This" go to? And where is the "go" coming from to join "Te"?


alik1989

"This" (ten) has a bunch of different forms in Polish, depending on gender, number, case and animacy. Since "chłopca" is singular masculine animate accusative, you must use the appropriate form of the demonstrative pronoun "ten". Take a look at this table to see all forms:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3


greytezza

I answered "you know this boy". It doesn't sound like a question to me. Marked wrong.


Jellei

The audio may sound wrong (the intonation is often wrong) but you still see the question mark when translating, don't you?

Still, your answer should have been accepted, it's on the list of correct ones. If a Polish question doesn't start with "czy", we allow to interpret it as a surprised "What? You know this boy?!", so it works.


Autumn968312

Can you please explain why there's no czy in the question? I thought it was used for yes/no questions. Sorry if i missed that lesson. I have wondered if czy is optional and we can just ask the question if we have the right intonation ;)


alik1989

Yes, exactly. It's optional. When speaking, it's indeed sufficient to use an appropriate intonation to indicate that you're asking a question.


greytezza

Thanks for replying. I must have missed the question mark.


RubyRedux

Is it more typical in Polish to say "Znasz tego chłopca" or more natural to say "ty znasz tego chłopca"?


JerryMcCarthy99

You only really need to use the pronouns for emphasis, so "Znasz" would be more likely. The answers with "ty" and "wy" are considered to be alternative answers.


Barzhikev

Why is there no "czy" at the beginning of this question?


NeddyNoodle27

Can you say "Czy znasz tego chlopca"? Is that more formal?


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes, you can; it is an accepted answer; "Czy" is entirely optional.

I don't believe it makes any difference to the level of formality.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.