"Znasz tego chłopca?"

Translation:Do you know this boy?

July 27, 2016

7 Comments


loial009

I answered "do you know that boy" and it got marked as correct. But reading up on demonstrative pronouns it seems like accusative of ´that´ should be tamtego. So shouldnt my answer be wrong?

July 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

If immery was here she would give you a better answer, but basically, Polish doesn't care much about this/that distinction as long as you don't have to show the contrast between them (This dog is black and that one is white). So in most cases, both "this" and "that" are accepted here.

July 28, 2016

King2E4

Whether Polish doesn't care about the difference between "this" and "that", I am going to translate "tego" as "this" and "tamtego" as "that". I just think it is easier that way since that is the correct translation for each word. Plus, we beginners don't need to be confused even more when Polish is already a very complicated language.

October 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I approve wholeheartedly :)

October 10, 2016

King2E4

Thank you. :)

October 10, 2016

BrinoPua

any reason why it's pronounced as "Snasz" instead of "Znasz"?

October 14, 2018

Suomenkielinen

I think it's a natural pronouncion mistake. A human voice is not very perfect otherwise. It may get noticed when you talk your own language. How perfect can you?

February 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.