1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Znasz tego chłopca?"

"Znasz tego chłopca?"

Translation:Do you know this boy?

July 27, 2016

17 Comments


loial009

I answered "do you know that boy" and it got marked as correct. But reading up on demonstrative pronouns it seems like accusative of ´that´ should be tamtego. So shouldnt my answer be wrong?


Jellei

If immery was here she would give you a better answer, but basically, Polish doesn't care much about this/that distinction as long as you don't have to show the contrast between them (This dog is black and that one is white). So in most cases, both "this" and "that" are accepted here.


King2E4

Whether Polish doesn't care about the difference between "this" and "that", I am going to translate "tego" as "this" and "tamtego" as "that". I just think it is easier that way since that is the correct translation for each word. Plus, we beginners don't need to be confused even more when Polish is already a very complicated language.


Jellei

I approve wholeheartedly :)


nsicomichaels

Polish is getting real with me right now :D Where did "Te" for "This" go to? And where is the "go" coming from to join "Te"?


alik1989

"This" (ten) has a bunch of different forms in Polish, depending on gender, number, case and animacy. Since "chłopca" is singular masculine animate accusative, you must use the appropriate form of the demonstrative pronoun "ten". Take a look at this table to see all forms:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3


greytezza

I answered "you know this boy". It doesn't sound like a question to me. Marked wrong.


Jellei

The audio may sound wrong (the intonation is often wrong) but you still see the question mark when translating, don't you?

Still, your answer should have been accepted, it's on the list of correct ones. If a Polish question doesn't start with "czy", we allow to interpret it as a surprised "What? You know this boy?!", so it works.


greytezza

Thanks for replying. I must have missed the question mark.


BrinoPua

any reason why it's pronounced as "Snasz" instead of "Znasz"?


Suomenkielinen

I think it's a natural pronouncion mistake. A human voice is not very perfect otherwise. It may get noticed when you talk your own language. How perfect can you?


JerryMcCarthy99

Your name means "Finnish speaker", right?

And yet, there is no Finnish course on Duo :-(


Suomenkielinen

Yes, you're right. I'm a bit disappointed that there's no Finnish course. Because I'm Finnish-speaking, the Finnish course would be the finest alternative to learn English. After all, there is the Swedish course that I can learn.


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, maybe there will be in April 2020 :-)


Sebastian900958

guy should be acceptetd for "chlopca"!


alik1989

I beg to differ, a guy can be an older person, but a chłopiec can't.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.