"הטובים מנצחים את הרעים."

Translation:The good beat the bad.

July 27, 2016

14 Comments


amyleebell

Wouldn't this be present tense? The good "beats" the bad?

July 16, 2018

Helen613612

If we were translating "הטוב", then "beats" would be correct. However because the Hebrew is plural "הטובים" then we have to use the plural form of the English verb.

April 28, 2019

UriMandelb

I misheard it as "הדובים"... which would be really bad for the bad :)

March 8, 2017

Jeff.Wilcox

In this context, could you late this as "The good ones defeat the bad ones"? It wasn't accepted but that seems like a better way to express this in English.

September 8, 2016

BenSmart2

That probably should be accepted, but it's not a better way to express it in English. What you've written is quite unnatural English in fact, "the good beat/defeat the bad" is far more common.

August 18, 2018

Elana1818

Agreed. Report it.

September 12, 2016

MyYdDlNo

In English It should be the good beats the bad not beat.

August 27, 2018

Larry824711

"The good" can be plural, in which case "beat the bad" is correct.

September 18, 2018

Donald288745

The translation is never heard in English, although technically possible.

Better English: Good conquers evil. "The" before good means something else entirely.

February 13, 2019

Maor_Refael

WIN זה לנצח בעברית.

מי האחראי לשטויות האלה?

July 27, 2016

jg9000

"The good win the bad" is not correct English. "Beat" is the correct word to use. Instead of insulting others maybe you should improve your own knowledge.

July 28, 2016

Maor_Refael

and beat is להביס.... B-T-W

July 28, 2016

Maor_Refael

You are right about the English Thing, but in Hebrew it is deferent, and that was my point. god bless you...

July 28, 2016

flootzavut

When you translate from one language to another, you have to create a sentence that makes sense in the target language, not just a literal translation.

September 14, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.