1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הטובים מנצחים את הרעים."

"הטובים מנצחים את הרעים."

Translation:The good beat the bad.

July 27, 2016

18 Comments


UriMandelb

I misheard it as "הדובים"... which would be really bad for the bad :)


ChickenRunner02

I heard that too. I still think it definitely sounds more like הדובים than הטובים. Althouh I guess vowels help: It's haduvim, but hatovim.


mab346280

I heard "dovim" instead of tovim too!


YardenNB

I distinctly hear /tovim/.


amyleebell

Wouldn't this be present tense? The good "beats" the bad?


Helen613612

If we were translating "הטוב", then "beats" would be correct. However because the Hebrew is plural "הטובים" then we have to use the plural form of the English verb.


MarinaLif

It is plural in Hebrew, but not in English!


Jeff.Wilcox

In this context, could you late this as "The good ones defeat the bad ones"? It wasn't accepted but that seems like a better way to express this in English.


BenSmart2

That probably should be accepted, but it's not a better way to express it in English. What you've written is quite unnatural English in fact, "the good beat/defeat the bad" is far more common.


YardenNB

I wrote "the good guys beat the bad guys" and it was accepted. That's the idiomatic informal way, in both languages, to refer to the two sides in a movie (well, in the genres where there are good guys and bad guys)


MyYdDlNo

In English It should be the good beats the bad not beat.


Larry824711

"The good" can be plural, in which case "beat the bad" is correct.


Donald288745

The translation is never heard in English, although technically possible.

Better English: Good conquers evil. "The" before good means something else entirely.


KateJudd1

THis doesn't mean Good conquers evil ,but rather, THe good (people) defeat the bad (people).


Aaron750111

Is מנצחים present tense, because the answer is in past tense?


Helen613612

The answer- in English- is plural, present tense (as in "The good ones beat...") which is the direct translation of "הטובים מנצחים את הרעים ". The confusion arises in English because the plural past tense uses the same form of the verb as plural present tense. In English it isn't possible to tell from this sentence whether one is speaking about something ongoing in the present, or about a past event. The Hebrew word endings avoid that ambiguity.

P.S. If it were singular present tense, it would be "beats" (see comment by amyleebell above).


chanieHoff

How would you say "the good out weighs the bad"? I don't recall ever hearing "the good beat the bad" by itself.


Swinazgul

The good beat the bad, and ugly is digging ;-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.