1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The valley is natural and be…

"The valley is natural and beautiful."

Translation:A völgy természetes és gyönyörű.

July 27, 2016

3 Comments


Evolita

wow, could a valley be "unnatural?" I don't think I've ever heard a valley being described as "natural." Again, we need a native speaker to check on these absurd sentences... will you?


vvsey

A valley could very well be artificially made, or so much transformed that it loses all of its natural beauty. I am sure there are more than we want to know.


LeventeZso1

Can't we use szép instead of gyönyörű?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.