"רוצי אל החוף."

Translation:Run to the beach.

July 27, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim5602

Can you also say רוצי לחוף?


Enoch343842

Yes this is feminine. Masculine would be רוץ


alinarj7

I thought the word is pronounced "al" not "el"?


Romel294

You're probably confusing with another word. אל (el) = to על (al) = on אל (al) = Negation of imperative


VivekRaman7

"run towards the beach" is wrong? Why?


Matt.Leo

While אֶל does mean 'to, towards, unto' (and often indicates motion), it's really about connection to the target, and not so much the direction towards the target. Kind of like a path for the action. Even if it twists and bends, the target is certain.

'Towards' could be a passable translation, but doesn't best convey the intent.


MattiArbiv

Is the verb not conjugated according to gender? Is the י not signaling that it is to a woman?


Romel294

Yes it does. רוצי for singular female רוץ for singular masculine

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.