1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "רוצי אל החוף."

"רוצי אל החוף."

Translation:Run to the beach.

July 27, 2016

9 Comments


Tim5602

Can you also say רוצי לחוף?


Enoch343842

Yes this is feminine. Masculine would be רוץ


VivekRaman7

"run towards the beach" is wrong? Why?


MattiArbiv

Is the verb not conjugated according to gender? Is the י not signaling that it is to a woman?


Romel294

Yes it does. רוצי for singular female רוץ for singular masculine


alinarj7

I thought the word is pronounced "al" not "el"?


Romel294

You're probably confusing with another word. אל (el) = to על (al) = on אל (al) = Negation of imperative

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.