"Ich habe meiner Schwester ein Wörterbuch gegeben."

Translation:I have given my sister a dictionary.

February 4, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


F_a_b

Why is wrong to translate it as:"I gave my sister a dictionary"


[deactivated user]

    It's fine. Please report it if it's not accepted.


KieranL5

    Word book == dictionary Good one German ;)


Careyjg1

    Why meiner and not meine?


-Copernicus-

    Because "meiner Schwester" needs to be in the dative case, and the feminine dative ending is "-er." It's dative because it's the indirect object in the sentence; we're giving the dictionary to the sister, not giving the sister herself to someone.


burtzwurtz

    Almost sounds like an insult


LeoBlackma3

    Also accepted: "Ich habe meine Schwester ein Wörterbuch gegeben." - reported.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.