"אַל תשכח לקנות עגבניות שרי."

Translation:Don't forget to buy cherry tomatoes.

July 27, 2016

14 Comments


ID-007

Are cherry tomatoes (as opposed to other tomatoes) really popular in Israel? Great course! I am looking forward going through it again and again...

July 27, 2016

airelibre

The cherry tomato was engineered by Israeli scientists.

July 27, 2016

ID-007

Are you saying the Wikipedia English article on Cherry Tomatoes is inaccurate? According to them, Cherry tomatoes go back to 16th Century in Europe and earlier in the Americas... Same article states that the Israeli research applies to the Tomaccio versions of cherry tomatoes. Anyway, do you know how popular they are in Israel compared to other tomatoes today? Great course on Hebrew!

July 27, 2016

airelibre

Yeah, it's a bit of a misleading claim, (my one above that many Israelis and pro-Israelis proudly announce). It's not untrue, since it has been engineered by Israelis, thus creating new improved cultivars, but no, it wasn't invented by Israelis.

July 27, 2016

ID-007

Well, you did say engineered not invented! I would not be surprised if the US commercial (sweet varieties) ones do not come from Israel... However, cherry tomatoes are not the most common in US...

July 27, 2016

meira_lisette

What part of the US are you from? Where I live (Central Texas), most grocery stores in the area have a pretty fair sized selection of cherry and/or grape tomatoes...

July 28, 2016

ID-007

To meira_lisette,

I could not reply directly to your message... If you go to national chains like Costco and Sam's Club, you will find them but they are only a portion of the tomato sections. As far as regular stores, I talk for So Cal and Seattle area stores. If you check sites as USDA.gov and chartsbin.com you should see some "official" stats in that regards. BTW, we love cherry tomatoes.

Also, what do you mean by "pretty fair sized selection?" Are you saying that in Central Texas you can find more than one variety of cherry tomatoes in the same store?

My original question was related to Israel, though... Hth, Daniel.

July 28, 2016

ID-007

To meira_lisette,

BTW, grape tomatoes are not the same as cherry tomatoes. In Seattle area (where people are known for eating out!), there is a reputable restaurant supplier where we shop sometimes and they do NOT carry cherry tomatoes but they do sell the grape tomatoes. The two varieties, while similar to the casual consumer, have quite different histories/origins...

July 29, 2016

AlmogL

Cherry tomatoes are quite popular, I would say about as popular as the bigger varieties.

July 28, 2016

ID-007

Thanks Almog, This would make it yet another good reason to visit the Holy Land! שָׁלוֹם, Daniel.

July 28, 2016

oldshoe5

I just want to mention that a lot of the discussion pages in the later sections of the course are giving a 404 error (with a nice picture of DUO on crutches), even when the icon badge for the discussion button has numbers on it.

May 24, 2017

Sharon754855

What is the origin of שרי

July 24, 2017

airelibre

Cherry

July 24, 2017

pnemonic

eating them right now :)

March 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.